MarkLines Co., Ltd.

MarkLines (3901): FY2025 Results Summary — Flat Sales and Lower Profit as Fixed Costs Rise; Record Profit Targeted Next Year

Earnings Summary 2026.09.25
MarkLines (3901): FY2025 Results Summary — Flat Sales and Lower Profit as Fixed Costs Rise; Record Profit Targeted Next Year

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: MarkLines has a December fiscal year-end. On this site, “FY2025” refers to the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, which the company’s materials label “FY ended Dec. 2025”; labels in the body and tables follow the materials.

MarkLines Co., Ltd. (TSE: 3901), which operates an automotive industry information platform, reported consolidated net sales of JPY 5,570 million (+0.1% y/y) and consolidated operating income of JPY 2,095 million (△5.4% y/y) for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. The Information Platform business grew 5.6% y/y, but other businesses were sluggish amid a tough environment for Japanese and European automakers, and fixed costs rose with the operation of the Benchmark Center. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company forecasts net sales of JPY 6,150 million (+10.4%) and operating income of JPY 2,350 million (+12.1%), and states that it expects to achieve record profits again.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Consolidated net sales were JPY 5,570 million, against the revised earnings forecast of JPY 5,600 million (△0.5% vs. forecast) and up 0.1% y/y. The company explains that the Information Platform business increased 5.6% y/y and the promotional advertising business performed well, but other businesses were sluggish, so overall sales remained unchanged from the previous period. Consolidated operating income was JPY 2,095 million (forecast: JPY 2,100 million), down 5.4% y/y, as sales remained flat and fixed costs increased due to the operation of the Benchmark Center. Consolidated ordinary income was JPY 2,146 million (+2.2% vs. forecast, △3.6% y/y), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was JPY 1,519 million (+4.8% vs. forecast, △3.7% y/y). In the previous fiscal year, consolidated net sales were JPY 5,562 million and consolidated operating income was JPY 2,216 million.

Item (JPY millions)FY ended Dec. 2025 Actual2025 Earnings Forecast (Revised)Ratio to Forecast (%)y/y (%)
Consolidated sales5,5705,600△0.5+0.1
Consolidated operating income2,0952,100△0.2△5.4
Consolidated ordinary income2,1462,100+2.2△3.6
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,5191,450+4.8△3.7
Summary table of consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ended December 2025 showing actuals, revised forecast, ratio to forecast and year-over-year change
Source: MarkLines Co., Ltd., Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY ended Dec. 2025) P.16

By quarter, the company notes that Q1 fell short of the previous year due to a rebound from particularly strong Q1 performance a year earlier, including one-off sales in the vehicle teardown and measurement business. In Q2, many OEMs and parts suppliers held off on budget execution due to the unpredictable impact of U.S. tariff policy, but sales and operating income both increased. In Q3, consolidated net sales exceeded the prior-year level on higher Information Platform sales helped by the weaker yen, while operating income decreased. In Q4, orders for the Consulting and Teardown Survey Data sales businesses decreased, resulting in lower sales and operating income. Quarterly net sales in 2025 were JPY 1,587 million, 1,342 million, 1,232 million and 1,408 million, and quarterly operating income was JPY 590 million, 481 million, 464 million and 559 million.

In the sales bridge, Information Platform sales contributed +140, sales other than the Information Platform business △196, and exchange rate fluctuations +64 (JPY millions). Among other businesses, Promotional Advertising sales increased by JPY 22 million and Recruiting Solutions sales by JPY 12 million, while Consulting sales fell by JPY 139 million and Teardown Survey Data sales decreased by JPY 70 million. On the cost side, fixed costs including personnel expenses increased approximately JPY 97 million with the startup of the Benchmark Center, and labor costs increased both in Japan and at overseas subsidiaries due to factors such as base pay increases.

Segment Results

The Information Platform business, the core segment, posted net sales of JPY 3,834 million (+5.6%) and segment profit of JPY 1,897 million (+1.5%). The company explains that the poor performance of Japanese and European OEMs caused new contracts to stagnate and cancellations to increase, but sales rose thanks to the accumulation of contracts already acquired and the continued appreciation of the Chinese yuan. Promotional Advertising sales rose 20.2% on stable repeat orders and a higher order amount per project, and Market Forecast Information Sales also increased in both sales and profit. By contrast, Consulting sales fell 22.4% and segment profit fell 86.6% as budget execution by Japanese OEMs and major parts suppliers was delayed from April onward following the announcement of U.S. tariff policies. Teardown Survey Data Sales declined 37.8%, as EV-related analysis report sales were lower than expected and partner Munro & Associates effectively withdrew from the analysis report writing business. The Vehicle Teardown and Measurement business increased sales by 2.0% but posted a segment loss of △36 due to increased fixed costs at the Benchmark Center.

Business Unit (JPY millions)Metric2025 Results2024 Resultsy/y change
Information Platform businessNet sales3,8343,629+205 (+5.6%)
Information Platform businessSegment profit1,8971,869+28 (+1.5%)
Promotional Advertising businessNet sales136113+22 (+20.2%)
Promotional Advertising businessSegment profit10396+7 (+7.5%)
Market Forecast Information Sales businessNet sales304295+8 (+3.0%)
Market Forecast Information Sales businessSegment profit9187+3 (+4.2%)
Vehicle and Parts Procurement businessNet sales462494△32 (△6.6%)
Vehicle and Parts Procurement businessSegment profit2850△22 (△44.0%)
Teardown Survey Data Sales businessNet sales116186△70 (△37.8%)
Teardown Survey Data Sales businessSegment profit2864△36 (△56.4%)
Automotive Fund businessNet sales3939+0 (+0.0%)
Automotive Fund businessSegment profit175+12 (+241.2%)
Consulting businessNet sales486625△139 (△22.4%)
Consulting businessSegment profit865△56 (△86.6%)
Recruiting Solutions DepartmentNet sales9178+12 (+15.9%)
Recruiting Solutions DepartmentSegment profit△33△33△0 (-)
Vehicle Teardown and Measurement businessNet sales10098+2 (+2.0%)
Vehicle Teardown and Measurement businessSegment profit△3610△47 (-)
OtherSegment profit△8-△8 (-)
ConsolidatedNet sales5,5705,562+8 (+0.1%)
ConsolidatedOperating income2,0952,216△120 (△5.4%)
Table of net sales and segment profit by business unit for 2024 and 2025 with year-over-year changes
Source: MarkLines Co., Ltd., Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY ended Dec. 2025) P.21

Information Platform sales increased in every region. Sales outside Japan accounted for 64.1% of the segment. By currency, the average contract unit price for existing customers in JPY was 676,636 for full year 2025, up 17.5% from 575,627 in full year 2024; the company attributes the rise to an increase in applications for relatively high-priced plans and to cancellations being concentrated among SMEs with low unit price contracts. The number of contracts declined from 5,616 at the end of 2024 to 5,476 in Q4 2025, and the number of clients from 7,610 in Q1 2025 to 7,430 in Q4 2025, as cancellations by small and midsize companies increased.

Information Platform sales by region (JPY millions)FY20252024y/y (%)
Japan1,3771,361+1.2
China670644+4.1
Asia714663+7.8
North America585512+14.3
Europe450420+7.1
Other3528+27.1
Total3,8343,629+5.6
Stacked bar charts of the number of Information Platform contracts by region from 2016 to Q4 2025 and the number of clients by region in 2025
Source: MarkLines Co., Ltd., Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY ended Dec. 2025) P.25

Full-Year Forecast (FY ending Dec. 2026)

For the fiscal year ending December 2026, MarkLines forecasts consolidated net sales of JPY 6,150 million (+10.4%), consolidated operating income of JPY 2,350 million (+12.1%), consolidated ordinary income of JPY 2,380 million (+10.9%) and net income attributable to shareholders of the parent of JPY 1,660 million (+9.2%). The exchange rate assumptions are JPY 157/USD, JPY 186/EUR and JPY 22.5/CNY. The company states that although it was unable to achieve record profits for the 15th consecutive fiscal year in the fiscal year ended December 2025, it expects to achieve record profits again in the fiscal year ending December 2026.

Item (JPY millions)FY ending Dec. 2026 ForecastFY ended Dec. 2025 Actualy/y change (%)
Consolidated net sales6,1505,570+10.4%
Consolidated operating income2,3502,095+12.1%
Consolidated ordinary income2,3802,146+10.9%
Net income attributable to shareholders of the parent1,6601,519+9.2%
Full-year earnings forecast table for the fiscal year ending December 2026 compared with fiscal 2025 actuals
Source: MarkLines Co., Ltd., Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY ended Dec. 2025) P.36

Shareholder Returns

The results briefing materials do not include information on dividends or share buybacks. This cannot be confirmed from the materials.

Growth Strategy and Topics

Generative AI: Full-scale development of search functions utilizing generative AI began in the second half of 2025, and in January 2026 the company launched the “MarkLines Gen-AI Beta Version” as an additional Information Platform service for corporate clients. It presents data from MarkLines’ automotive-related databases in response to natural-language questions, provides analysis in text form, and supports questions and answers in over 60 languages. The company is making functional improvements based on user feedback and plans to release the official version after these are completed.

Price revisions: Having kept service fees unchanged for more than 20 years since launch, the company decided to revise prices for existing Information Platform contracts. For JPY contracts, for example, the annual fee for up to 2 people changes to 600,000 (previously 480,000) and for 21 or more people to 2,400,000 (previously 1,200,000). Revisions are being applied sequentially starting with contracts renewing at the end of 2025 and are to be completed by the end of 2026; the company expects them to raise the average unit price of existing contracts in stages each month over the next two years.

Other initiatives: In April 2025 the company established MarkLines Software Development Co., Ltd. (capital JPY 90 million; MarkLines 51%, Huaqin Technology Co., Ltd. 49%) to provide contract development services for automotive software in the Japanese market, aiming to receive orders in 2026. Through its Automotive Industry Support Fund 2021, it invested in MICWARE Co., Ltd. in February 2025 and KopherBit Co., Ltd. (Taiwan) in December 2025. In December 2025 the head office and Akasaka satellite office were consolidated into the new head office at Roppongi Central Tower. Going forward, the company aims to promote new contract acquisition and upselling in the U.S., China, Europe and India, and to strengthen its Reverse Engineering field by expanding orders at the Benchmark Center, particularly from the Toyota Group, and by extending services to commercial vehicles and motorcycles.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次