CERES INC.

CERES Inc. (3696): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Net Sales and EBITDA Led by the Point Business

Earnings Summary 2026.09.25
CERES Inc. (3696): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Net Sales and EBITDA Led by the Point Business

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: CERES Inc. has a December fiscal year-end; FY2025 in this article refers to the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as labeled in the company’s materials.

CERES Inc. reported FY2025 net sales of 29,660 million yen (+7.1% YoY), a record high, as the Point business grew revenue by 39.4% YoY despite revenue declines in D2C and Mercury and the deconsolidation of YUMEMI. EBITDA rose 71.4% YoY to 5,392 million yen, supported by strong performance at Moppy and an extraordinary gain of approximately ¥2.7 bn from the sale of shares in subsidiary YUMEMI. The company also withdrew its previous medium-term plan and announced the new Medium-Term Management Plan 2030, targeting ¥60.0 bn in net sales, ¥12.0 bn in EBITDA and ROE of 15%.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Operating profit was 2,334 million yen (+4.8% YoY), roughly flat, as point business growth offset declines in D2C and Mercury. Ordinary profit declined 21.4% to 2,105 million yen, reflecting a reversal at bitbank from a ¥472 million profit to an approximately 200 million loss. Profit attributable to owners of parent rose 68.6% to 2,497 million yen. According to the company, FY2024 results include three months of YUMEMI’s performance, while FY2025 results exclude it due to deconsolidation.

Item (Millions of yen)FY2025FY2024YoY
Net sales29,66027,706+7.1%
Gross profit13,01713,335-2.4%
SG&A expenses10,68211,107-3.8%
Operating profit2,3342,228+4.8%
Ordinary profit2,1052,677-21.4%
Profit attributable to owners of parent2,4971,480+68.6%
EBITDA5,3923,146+71.4%

Against the revised forecast announced on May 30, 2025, net sales reached 104.4% as strong performance in the point business more than offset weaker-than-expected results in D2C and Mercury, while operating profit reached 81.9% of the revised forecast. On the balance sheet, total assets were 37,504 million yen (FY2024: 32,976 million yen) and total net assets were 13,964 million yen (FY2024: 12,721 million yen).

Segment Results

The Mobile Service Business posted record-high net sales of 27,990 million yen (+6.9%) and operating profit of 4,895 million yen (+11.4%), driven by strong growth in the Point business despite YUMEMI’s deconsolidation. Point net sales rose 39.4% to 20,080 million yen and operating profit rose 38.6% to 4,359 million yen. Moppy’s active members reached 6.48 million (YoY +13.4%), and e-commerce GMV via Moppy reached ¥140 billion. D2C net sales fell 30.8% to 4,867 million yen and operating profit fell 88.5% to 107 million yen due to slower sales of the core product Pitsole; inventory valuation losses of approximately ¥170 million were recorded in FY2025.

The Financial Service Business grew net sales 10.3% to 1,690 million yen, supported by strong revenue growth at labol, but recorded a wider operating loss of 1,079 million yen due to the prolonged downturn in the crypto asset market. As of the end of FY2025, altcoin prices were down 18% from the beginning of the year.

Segment (Millions of yen)Net sales FY2025YoYNet sales FY2024Operating profit FY2025YoYOperating profit FY2024
Consolidated29,660+7.1%27,7062,334+4.8%2,228
Mobile Service Business27,990+6.9%26,1854,895+11.4%4,395
Point20,080+39.4%14,4054,359+38.6%3,145
D2C4,867-30.8%7,035107-88.5%932
DX3,153-35.2%4,865599+34.4%446
Inter segment transactions-111–-120-171–-129
Financial Service Business1,690+10.3%1,532-1,079–-991
Inter segment transactions and adjustments-20–-11-1,481–-1,176
Earnings by business segment for FY2025 showing net sales and operating profit for Mobile Service and Financial Service businesses
Source: CERES INC. Q4 and Full-Year FY2025 Results P.9

FY2026 Forecast

For FY2026, the company forecasts net sales of 35,700 million yen (+20.4%) and operating profit of 2,800 million yen (+20.0%). Ordinary profit is expected to rise 33.0% to 2,800 million yen, while profit attributable to owners of parent is forecast to decline 35.9% to 1,600 million yen and EBITDA to decline 36.0% to 3,450 million yen. By segment, Point net sales are forecast at 25,600 million yen (+27.5%), D2C at 6,800 million yen (+39.7%) and Financial Service at 3,450 million yen (+104.1%), with the Financial Service operating loss forecast to narrow to -320 million yen.

Item (Millions of yen)FY2026 ForecastFY2025YoYChange in amount
Net sales35,70029,660+20.4%+6,039
Operating profit2,8002,334+20.0%+465
Ordinary profit2,8002,105+33.0%+694
Profit attributable to owners of parent1,6002,497-35.9%-897
EBITDA3,4505,392-36.0%-1,942
EPS138.66 yen216.61 yen––
FY2026 forecasts table for net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, profit, EBITDA, dividend and EPS
Source: CERES INC. Q4 and Full-Year FY2025 Results P.44
FY2026 segment forecasts for net sales and operating profit
Source: CERES INC. Q4 and Full-Year FY2025 Results P.45

Shareholder Returns

The annual dividend for FY2025 was 80 yen, including a special dividend of ¥20, for a total dividend amount of ¥923 million, a dividend payout ratio of 36.9% and a dividend on equity ratio of 7.5%. For FY2026, the company plans an annual dividend of 60 yen (ordinary dividend ¥60), with a forecast dividend payout ratio of 43.3%. As a shareholder perk for FY2025, shareholders holding 100-299 shares receive crypto assets equivalent to ¥5,000, and those holding more than 300 shares receive crypto assets equivalent to ¥20,000.

ItemFY2026 ForecastFY2025FY2024
Annual dividend60 yen (Ordinary dividend ¥60)80 yen (Special dividend ¥20)60 yen (Commemorative ¥20)
Total dividend amount–¥ 923 million¥ 690 million
Dividend payout ratio43.3%36.9%46.5%
Dividend on equity ratio–7.5%6.8%
Shareholder returns table showing annual dividends, total dividend amount, payout ratio and shareholder perks from FY2021 to FY2025
Source: CERES INC. Q4 and Full-Year FY2025 Results P.18

Medium-Term Management Plan 2030

In light of strategic portfolio optimization and prolonged crypto market weakness, CERES withdrew the Medium-Term Management Plan announced in December 2021 and announced the Medium-Term Management Plan 2030 (2026-2030). Targets for FY2030 are net sales of ¥60bn (CAGR FY2025-2030: 15.1%), EBITDA of ¥12bn (CAGR FY2025-2030: 17.4%) and ROE of 15%, compared with an average ROE of 15.2% for FY2021-2025. By business, the FY2030 targets are net sales of ¥35.0bn and EBITDA of ¥6.0bn for Point (with 10 million Moppy active members), net sales of ¥15.0bn and EBITDA of ¥2.0bn for D2C, and net sales of ¥10.0bn and EBITDA of ¥4.0bn for Financial Services.

During FY2025, the company divested YUMEMI to reallocate capital to higher-synergy businesses, acquired the Point Income business through a business transfer, made CyberBuzz an equity-method affiliate and consolidated two D2C companies into the Group.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次