Alpen Co., Ltd.

Alpen (3028): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Sales Up 6.4% and Net Income Up 12.5%, with Higher Sales and Profit Forecast for the Next Fiscal Year

Earnings Summary 2026.09.22
Alpen (3028): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Sales Up 6.4% and Net Income Up 12.5%, with Higher Sales and Profit Forecast for the Next Fiscal Year

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: Alpen does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials, with figures transcribed as reported. This site classifies the most recently completed fiscal year as FY2025; the company labels the same period the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (FY2026/6), and the source labels are retained in the body text and tables. Yen amounts are shown in millions of yen, following the source materials, except where the source itself uses units of ¥100 million, which are rendered in billions of yen.

On August 6, 2026, Alpen Co., Ltd. announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026 (July 2025 to June 2026). Net sales were ¥285,954 million (106.4% of the previous fiscal year), operating profit was ¥8,543 million (100.3%), ordinary profit was ¥10,072 million (96.3%) and net income was ¥6,267 million (112.5%). At the same time, the company announced a new medium-term management plan, “Medium-Term Management Plan 2029,” covering the fiscal year ending June 2027 through the fiscal year ending June 2029, and set out a policy of aiming for consolidated net sales of ¥335.0 billion and operating profit of ¥16.0 billion in the fiscal year ending June 2029.

目次

Consolidated Results (FY2026/6 Actual, Year Ended June 30, 2026)

Net sales increased 6.4% year on year to ¥285,954 million. Gross profit was ¥113,037 million (105.1% of the previous fiscal year), and the gross profit margin declined 0.5 percentage points to 39.5% from 40.0% in the previous fiscal year. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose to ¥104,494 million (105.5% of the previous fiscal year). Operating profit was almost flat at ¥8,543 million (100.3%), and ordinary profit declined to ¥10,072 million (96.3%), while net income was secured at ¥6,267 million (112.5%), an increase.

ItemFY2025/6FY2026/6ChangeYoY
Net sales268,655285,95417,299106.4%
Gross profit107,564113,0375,473105.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses99,048104,4945,446105.5%
Operating profit8,5168,54327100.3%
Ordinary profit10,46410,072▲39296.3%
Net income5,5736,267694112.5%

Segment Sales Results

By segment, Competitive & General Sports grew significantly to ¥80,043 million (114.2% of the previous fiscal year), while Sports Lifestyle rose to ¥64,970 million (105.1%), Golf to ¥95,075 million (103.2%) and Outdoor to ¥33,238 million (104.7%), all posting higher sales. Winter, on the other hand, declined to ¥8,277 million (98.3%).

SegmentFY2025/6FY2026/6YoY
Golf92,15195,075103.2%
Sports Lifestyle61,82564,970105.1%
Competitive & General Sports70,11580,043114.2%
Outdoor31,75833,238104.7%
Winter8,4188,27798.3%
Retail total264,269281,606106.6%
Others4,3854,34899.2%
Total268,655285,954106.4%
Net sales by segment for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026
Source: Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026, P.7

Full-Year Forecast (Fiscal Year Ending June 2027)

For the fiscal year ending June 2027, Alpen forecasts consolidated net sales of ¥306,000 million (107.0% of the previous fiscal year), operating profit of ¥10,500 million (122.9%), ordinary profit of ¥11,900 million (118.1%) and net income of ¥6,375 million (101.7%).

ItemFY2026/6 (Actual)FY2027/6 (Forecast)ChangeYoY
Net sales285,954306,00020,046107.0%
Operating profit8,54310,5001,957122.9%
Ordinary profit10,07211,9001,828118.1%
Net income6,2676,375108101.7%
Full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027
Source: Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026, P.35

Shareholder Returns

For dividends, the annual dividend for the fiscal year ended June 2026 was ¥55 per share (interim ¥25, year-end ¥30), an increase from ¥50 in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company plans to raise the interim dividend by ¥5 to an annual dividend of ¥60 per share (interim ¥30, year-end ¥30). Under its basic policy of stable and continuous dividends, the company states that it determines dividend amounts by comprehensively taking into account the payout ratio and other factors in line with improvements in performance.

ItemFY2025/6 (Actual)FY2026/6 (Actual)FY2027/6 (Forecast)
Interim dividend¥25¥25¥30
Year-end dividend¥25¥30¥30
Annual dividend¥50¥55¥60
Dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027
Source: Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026, P.37

Medium-Term Management Plan 2029

Regarding its previous medium-term management plan, “Medium-Term Management Plan 2027,” Alpen states that although it achieved its consolidated net sales target for fiscal 2027 one year ahead of schedule, progress on the profit side lagged. In light of this, and taking changes in the external environment into account, the company formulated a new medium-term management plan, “Medium-Term Management Plan 2029,” covering the fiscal year ending June 2027 through the fiscal year ending June 2029. Its basic policies comprise three points: (1) focusing on securing sales and expanding share, (2) business innovation through technology, and (3) enhancing corporate brand value. The performance targets for the fiscal year ending June 2029 are consolidated net sales of ¥335.0 billion, operating profit of ¥16.0 billion, net income of ¥9.5 billion and ROE of more than 6%. The company also set out a policy of promoting aggressive investment of ¥30.0 billion to ¥50.0 billion over three years for growth investment and infrastructure development.

Performance targets under the new medium-term management plan
Source: Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026, P.22

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次