J-Oil Mills, Inc.

J-Oil Mills, Inc. (2613): FY2025 Results Summary — Profit Halves as Price Revisions Lag Cost Increases

Earnings Summary 2026.09.20
J-Oil Mills, Inc. (2613): FY2025 Results Summary — Profit Halves as Price Revisions Lag Cost Increases

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

J-Oil Mills, Inc. reported consolidated net sales of ¥226.57 billion and operating profit of ¥4.40 billion for FY2025, with both sales and profit down year on year. The company states that progress on price revisions fell short of expectations amid persistent cost increases, and that operating profit also fell short of the revised forecast of ¥5.0bn. For FY2026 the company forecasts consolidated sales of ¥243.00 billion and operating profit of ¥5.50 billion, and plans an annual dividend of ¥80 per share, an increase of ¥10. (Note: the company labels the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 as “FY2025”; all labels in the tables and text below follow the source materials.)

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Net sales came to ¥226.57 billion (98.2% of the prior year) and operating profit to ¥4.40 billion (51.4%). Against the company’s own FY2025 forecasts, net sales reached 100.3% and operating profit 88.1%, while profit attributable to owners of parent exceeded the forecast at 115.9%.

Item (JPY Billions, unless otherwise stated)FY2024 ResultsFY2025 ResultsY on Y Change (Amount)Y on Y Change (Percentage)FY2025 Forecastsvs. Forecasts
Net Sales230.78226.57(4.21)98.2%226.00100.3%
Operating Profit8.574.40(4.17)51.4%5.0088.1%
Ordinary Profit10.035.78(4.25)57.6%6.1094.8%
Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent7.004.75(2.24)67.9%4.10115.9%
Operating Profit Ratio3.7%1.9%––2.2%–
ROE6.7%4.4%––3.9%–
ROIC4.6%2.4%––2.8%–
EPS (JPY)211.5143.6––123.8–
Consolidated financial results table for FY2025 showing net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of parent
Source: Consolidated Financial Results for FY2025 (J-Oil Mills, Inc.) P.4

Segment Results

In the Oils and Fats segment, net sales were ¥206.85 billion (98.9% year on year) and operating profit ¥3.38 billion (40.9%). The Specialty Food Products segment posted net sales of ¥18.99 billion (92.3%) but raised operating profit to ¥0.83 billion (613.1%), with the Dairy-based Plant Based Food business turning from a loss of ¥0.08 billion to a profit of ¥0.38 billion.

Net Sales (JPY Billions)FY2024 ResultsFY2025 ResultsY on Y Change (Amount)Y on Y Change (Percentage)FY2025 Forecastsvs. Forecasts
Oils and Fats209.23206.85(2.38)98.9%206.50100.2%
Specialty Food Products20.5718.99(1.57)92.3%18.70101.6%
(o/w Dairy-based Plant Based Food)10.9711.22+0.26102.4%11.00102.0%
(o/w Food Material)9.607.77(1.83)80.9%7.70100.9%
Other0.990.73(0.25)74.5%0.8091.7%
Consolidated230.78226.57(4.21)98.2%226.00100.3%
Operating Profits (JPY Billions)FY2024 ResultsFY2025 ResultsY on Y Change (Amount)Y on Y Change (Percentage)FY2025 Forecastsvs. Forecasts
Oils and Fats8.243.38(4.87)40.9%4.1082.3%
Specialty Food Products0.140.83+0.69613.1%0.80103.6%
(o/w Dairy-based Plant Based Food)(0.08)0.38+0.46–0.40–
(o/w Food Material)0.210.45+0.24209.9%0.40112.7%
Other0.190.20+0.01104.0%0.10200.7%
Consolidated8.574.40(4.17)51.4%5.0088.1%
Consolidated financial results by segment for FY2025, net sales and operating profits by segment
Source: Consolidated Financial Results for FY2025 (J-Oil Mills, Inc.) P.5

The company’s breakdown of the ¥4.87 billion decline in Oils and Fats segment profit shows product sales of +2.92 (unit selling price +2.33, sales volume +0.59), oils and fats cost of (6.80) — comprising raw material costs of +2.78 and meal sales of (9.58) — cost improvement of (0.99), logistics costs of (1.38) and SG&A expenses, etc. of +0.49. Within meal sales, selling price accounted for (9.94) and sales volume for +0.36. The average exchange rate was JPY150/US$1 in FY2024 and JPY149/US$1 in FY2025.

High Value-Added Products

Consolidated high value-added product sales reached ¥71.63 billion in FY2025. Net sales rose to ¥71.63 billion (101.9% year on year) and gross profit to ¥14.78 billion (109.6%), lifting the gross profit ratio to 20.6% from 19.2% (+1.4PPt). Business use sales grew to ¥43.10 billion (108.9%) while household use declined to ¥16.95 billion (90.9%).

High Value-Added Products (JPY Billions)FY2024FY2025Change
Household Use18.6416.9590.9%
Business Use39.5943.10108.9%
Oils and Fats58.2360.05103.1%
Specialty Food Products12.0911.5895.8%
Net Sales70.3271.63101.9%
Gross Profit13.4914.78109.6%
Gross Profit Ratio19.2%20.6%+1.4PPt

Balance Sheet and Cash Flows

Total assets stood at ¥166.3 billion as of March 31, 2026, down ¥3.8 billion from a year earlier, while net assets rose ¥4.8 billion to ¥111.1 billion. Interest-bearing liabilities (total bonds payable and borrowings) fell ¥5.5 billion to ¥18.7 billion, and the capital adequacy ratio improved to 66.5% from 62.2%. Operating cash flow was +3.0, investment cash flow (3.5), financial cash flow (8.2) and free cash flow (0.5).

Item (JPY Billions)Mar.31, 2025Mar 31, 2026Change
Current Assets101.495.7(5.7)
Cash and Deposits12.03.3(8.6)
Inventories45.846.9+1.1
Non-current Assets / Deferred Assets68.770.6+1.9
Total Assets170.2166.3(3.8)
Current Liabilities63.955.2(8.7)
Interest-bearing Liabilities24.218.7(5.5)
Net Assets106.3111.1+4.8
Total Liabilities / Net Assets170.2166.3(3.8)

Full-Year Forecast

For FY2026 the company forecasts net sales of ¥243.00 billion (+16.43, 107.2%) and operating profit of ¥5.50 billion (+1.10, 124.9%), with profit attributable to owners of parent of ¥5.00 billion (105.2%) and EPS of ¥151.0. The forecast assumes a challenging cost environment and is driven by the completion of price revisions, dX-driven operational efficiency improvements and expansion of high value-added areas. The assumed average exchange rate is JPY155/US$1.

Item (JPY Billions, unless otherwise stated)FY 2025 ResultsFY 2026 ForecastsY on Y Change (Amount)Y on Y Change (Percentage)
Net Sales226.57243.00+16.43107.2%
Operating Profit4.405.50+1.10124.9%
Ordinary Profit5.786.20+0.42107.2%
Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent4.755.00+0.25105.2%
Operating Profit Margin1.9%2.3%––
ROE4.4%4.5%––
ROIC2.4%2.8%––
EPS (JPY)143.6151.0––
Segment Forecast (JPY billions)MetricFY2025 ResultsFY 2026 ForecastsY on Y Change (Amount)Y on Y Change (Percentage)
Oils and FatsNet sales206.85222.76+15.91107.7%
Specialty Food ProductsNet sales18.9919.35+0.36101.9%
(o/w Dairy-based Plant-based Foods)Net sales11.2212.16+0.94108.4%
(o/w Food Material)Net sales7.777.19(0.58)92.5%
OtherNet sales0.730.89+0.16121.3%
ConsolidatedNet sales226.57243.00+16.43107.2%
Oils and FatsOperating profits3.384.45+1.07131.8%
Specialty Food ProductsOperating profits0.830.86+0.03103.5%
(o/w Dairy-based Plant-based Foods)Operating profits0.380.38+0.00100.9%
(o/w Food Material)Operating profits0.450.48+0.03105.6%
OtherOperating profits0.200.19(0.01)96.8%
ConsolidatedOperating profits4.405.50+1.10124.9%
Consolidated financial forecasts for FY2026 by segment, net sales and operating profits
Source: Consolidated Financial Results for FY2025 (J-Oil Mills, Inc.) P.12

The company’s key initiative for FY2026 is to complete price revisions and strengthen core profitability. For products delivered after 2026/4/1 the revision range is 9%–14% for household use and 7%–11% for business use/processed use; for products delivered after 2026/6/1 the range is 11%–16% for household use and 17%–22% for business use/processed use.

Shareholder Returns

The company aims to deliver stable shareholder returns over the medium term with DOE (dividend on equity) of around 3% in mind, assuming progress in stabilizing the business structure and improving the quality of earnings. The annual dividend per share for FY2025 was ¥70, with a dividend payout ratio of 48.7% and DOE of 2.1%. For FY2026 the company plans ¥80 per share, an increase of ¥10, with a payout ratio of 53.0% and DOE of 2.4%.

ItemFY23FY24FY25FY26 (forecast)
Annual dividend per share (JPY)60707080
Dividend per ratio (%)29.2%33.1%48.7%53.0%
DOE2.0%2.2%2.1%2.4%
Shareholder returns chart showing annual dividend per share, dividend payout ratio and DOE from FY21 to FY26 forecast
Source: Consolidated Financial Results for FY2025 (J-Oil Mills, Inc.) P.22

Medium-Term Plan and Topics

On the Sixth Medium-Term Management Plan, the company states that medium-term plan KPIs are recovering but are expected to fall short of target levels. The mid-term targets shown are operating profit of ¥11.0 billion, ROE of 8.0%, ROIC of 5.0% and EPS of ¥260, against an FY2026 forecast of operating profit ¥5.5 billion and EPS ¥151. Cost of equity as recognized by the company (CAPM base) is 7%, and PBR was 0.60 times in FY25.

FY2025 progress items cited include improving the earnings of the Specialty Food Products business by reviewing it (+¥0.69 bn), completion of preparation for the integration of R&D bases, better employee engagement (47%→51%), promotion of dX centering on business reform with total work hours reduced by approximately 1% for the entire company, designation as a “DX-certified business,” and enhanced governance through the streamlining of subsidiaries. FY2026 actions include developing a partnership with Ajinomoto Health & Nutrition North America, Inc., establishing an organization structure to lead overseas strategies, raising employee engagement to 55%, reviewing shareholder returns and capital policy, and shortening the CCC by 6 days.

Progress in the Sixth Medium-Term Business Plan showing operating profit, ROE, ROIC and EPS against mid-term targets
Source: Consolidated Financial Results for FY2025 (J-Oil Mills, Inc.) P.16

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次