S Foods Inc.

S Foods (2292): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Income Up 246% to 9.2 Billion Yen

Earnings Summary 2026.09.19
NO IMAGE

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: S Foods does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials, with figures transcribed as reported. The underlying material is S Foods’ financial results report (tanshin) for the fiscal year ended February 28, 2026. The company’s fiscal year ends in February, so the most recent completed fiscal year is the one the company calls the fiscal year ended February 2026, which this site classifies as FY2025.

S Foods announced its consolidated financial results report for the fiscal year ended February 2026 (March 1, 2025 to February 28, 2026). This article is a simple summary based on that financial results report. Net sales were 472,312 million yen (up 6.2% year on year), operating profit was 10,476 million yen (up 103.7%), ordinary profit was 11,726 million yen (up 83.5%), and profit attributable to owners of parent was 9,236 million yen (up 246.3%), for a finish with higher sales and sharply higher profit. Basic earnings per share were 291.70 yen (84.29 yen in the previous fiscal year), and return on equity was 7.3% (2.2% in the previous fiscal year).

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Net sales increased, led by the meat manufacture and wholesale business, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all rose sharply on a recovery in profitability, including in the overseas business that had been sluggish in the previous fiscal year, and on the recording of extraordinary income.

ItemCurrent Fiscal YearPrevious Fiscal YearChange
Net sales472,312 million yen444,546 million yen+6.2%
Operating profit10,476 million yen5,143 million yen+103.7%
Ordinary profit11,726 million yen6,388 million yen+83.5%
Profit attributable to owners of parent9,236 million yen2,667 million yen+246.3%

Segment Results

The company has three reportable segments: the meat manufacture and wholesale business, the meat retail business, and the meat dining out business. The mainstay meat manufacture and wholesale business posted higher sales and sharply higher profit, driving the expansion in consolidated results. The meat retail business and the meat dining out business each posted higher sales, but segment profit declined at both.

SegmentMetricCurrent Fiscal YearPrevious Fiscal Year
Meat manufacture and wholesale businessNet sales436,641 million yen (up 6.1% year on year)411,598 million yen
Meat manufacture and wholesale businessSegment profit9,889 million yen (up 127.1% year on year)4,353 million yen
Meat retail businessNet sales24,851 million yen (up 3.3% year on year)24,049 million yen
Meat retail businessSegment profit1,190 million yen (down 9.5% year on year)1,314 million yen
Meat dining out businessNet sales9,959 million yen (up 22.5% year on year)8,126 million yen
Meat dining out businessSegment profit410 million yen (down 15.6% year on year)486 million yen
OtherNet sales860 million yen (up 11.5% year on year)771 million yen
OtherSegment profit180 million yen (up 46.5% year on year)123 million yen

Full-Year Forecast

For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company forecasts consolidated net sales of 500,000 million yen (up 5.9% year on year), operating profit of 10,000 million yen (down 4.5%), ordinary profit of 11,000 million yen (down 6.2%), profit attributable to owners of parent of 6,500 million yen (down 29.6%), and basic earnings per share of 205.22 yen.

ItemForecastPrevious Fiscal Year (Actual)
Net sales500,000 million yen (up 5.9% year on year)472,312 million yen
Operating profit10,000 million yen (down 4.5% year on year)10,476 million yen
Ordinary profit11,000 million yen (down 6.2% year on year)11,726 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent6,500 million yen (down 29.6% year on year)9,236 million yen
Basic earnings per share205.22 yen291.70 yen

Shareholder Returns

The annual dividend for the fiscal year ended February 2026 was 104 yen (52 yen at the interim and 52 yen at fiscal year-end; the previous fiscal year was 89 yen). Total dividends paid were 3,294 million yen, the consolidated payout ratio was 35.7%, and the ratio of dividends to net assets was 2.6%. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company plans an annual dividend of 110 yen (55 yen at the interim and 55 yen at fiscal year-end), with a forecast payout ratio of 53.6%.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次