Fujiya Co., Ltd.

Fujiya (2211): FY2025 Results Summary — Higher Sales and Profit, Net Sales Up 8.7%

Earnings Summary 2026.09.19
NO IMAGE

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: Fujiya does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials, with figures transcribed as reported. The underlying material is Fujiya’s financial results report (tanshin) for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025; financial results reports are not subject to audit by an audit corporation. The company’s fiscal year ends in December, so the most recent completed fiscal year is the one ended December 31, 2025, which this site classifies as FY2025.

This article is a simple summary based on Fujiya’s financial results report. Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (the 131st term, January 1 to December 31, 2025) were net sales of 119,558 million yen (up 8.7% year on year), operating profit of 2,840 million yen (up 23.6%), ordinary profit of 3,609 million yen (up 15.3%), and profit attributable to owners of parent of 2,031 million yen (up 21.4%), for higher sales and higher profit. Both the cakes business and the confectionery business contributed to the increases in sales and profit.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Net sales exceeded the previous fiscal year, helped by expanded sales of existing products, the rollout of new products, and the development of new sales channels. On the profit side, earnings rose on revisions to the specifications and prices of some products, increased production line capacity, and reductions in labor costs through labor-saving and the consolidation of production items in the cakes business, together with the absorption of cost increases from surging raw material prices through expanded production and sales of main products in the confectionery business. Basic earnings per share were 78.82 yen (64.90 yen in the previous fiscal year), return on equity was 3.4% (2.9%), the ratio of ordinary profit to total assets was 3.7% (3.6%), the ratio of operating profit to net sales was 2.4% (2.1%), and the equity-to-asset ratio was 57.0% (64.0%).

ItemCurrent Fiscal YearPrevious Fiscal YearChange
Net sales119,558 million yen109,984 million yen+8.7%
Operating profit2,840 million yen2,298 million yen+23.6%
Ordinary profit3,609 million yen3,130 million yen+15.3%
Profit attributable to owners of parent2,031 million yen1,672 million yen+21.4%

Segment Results

The company has two reportable segments, the cakes business and the confectionery business. Net sales in the cakes business were 31,838 million yen (103.1% of the previous fiscal year); although prices of raw materials such as eggs remained elevated and labor costs continued to rise, the segment loss narrowed on revisions to specifications and prices, productivity improvements, and reductions in labor costs. Net sales in the confectionery business were 84,067 million yen (111.1% of the previous fiscal year), and profit increased as the company overcame a substantial surge in raw material prices by absorbing the cost increases through expanded production and sales of main products.

SegmentMetricCurrent Fiscal YearPrevious Fiscal Year
Cakes businessNet sales31,838 million yen30,884 million yen
Cakes businessSegment profit (loss)-937 million yen-1,140 million yen
Confectionery businessNet sales84,067 million yen75,677 million yen
Confectionery businessSegment profit (loss)8,022 million yen7,467 million yen
OtherNet sales3,652 million yen3,422 million yen
OtherSegment profit (loss)586 million yen543 million yen

Full-Year Forecast

For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026, the company forecasts consolidated net sales of 125,000 million yen (up 4.6% year on year), operating profit of 3,200 million yen (up 12.6%), ordinary profit of 3,650 million yen (up 1.1%), profit attributable to owners of parent of 2,100 million yen (up 3.4%), and basic earnings per share of 81.47 yen. For the first half (cumulative), it forecasts net sales of 58,000 million yen (up 2.3% year on year), operating profit of 700 million yen (down 41.8%), ordinary profit of 800 million yen (down 53.1%), profit attributable to owners of parent of 300 million yen (down 64.1%), and basic earnings per share of 11.64 yen.

ItemForecastPrevious Fiscal Year (Actual)
Net sales125,000 million yen119,558 million yen
Operating profit3,200 million yen2,840 million yen
Ordinary profit3,650 million yen3,609 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent2,100 million yen2,031 million yen
Basic earnings per share81.47 yen78.82 yen

Shareholder Returns

The annual dividend for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 was 30.00 yen in total, consisting of 0.00 yen at the end of the second quarter and 30.00 yen at fiscal year-end (the previous fiscal year was also 30.00 yen in total). Total dividends paid were 773 million yen, the payout ratio was 38.1% (46.2% in the previous fiscal year), and the ratio of dividends to net assets was 1.3% (1.4%). For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026, the company also plans a total annual dividend of 30.00 yen, comprising 0.00 yen at the end of the second quarter and 30.00 yen at fiscal year-end, with a forecast payout ratio of 36.8%.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次