RIKEN KEIKI CO., LTD.

RIKEN KEIKI CO., LTD. (7734): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Sales and Operating Profit Hit Record Highs, Dividend Raised to 55 Yen

Earnings Summary 2026.09.05
RIKEN KEIKI CO., LTD. (7734): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Sales and Operating Profit Hit Record Highs, Dividend Raised to 55 Yen

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

RIKEN KEIKI, a pioneer in gas detection equipment, reported record net sales of 55,212 million yen for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (labeled “FY2025” in the company’s English-language financial results briefing), up 12.6% year on year, and record operating profit of 12,425 million yen, up from 10,642 million yen in FY2024. The company attributes the growth to a higher volume of renewal and construction projects domestically as well as increased overseas sales to North America and China. Both net sales and operating profit exceeded the full-year forecast, and the annual dividend was raised to 55 yen per share, up 10 yen from the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027, the company forecasts continued net sales growth driven by semiconductor-industry demand tied to generative AI and data centers, while operating profit is expected to decline temporarily due to organizational investment and a pricing strategy aimed at expanding global market share.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Net sales rose 12.6% year on year to 55,212 million yen, exceeding the full-year forecast of 52,000 million yen (achievement rate 106.2%). Operating profit increased to 12,425 million yen from 10,642 million yen a year earlier (116.8% of the FY2024 level), against a forecast of 12,000 million yen (achievement rate 103.5%), with operating profit margin improving to 22.5% from 21.7% a year earlier. The company says the margin improvement reflected enhanced productivity and revised sales prices that offset rising labor costs, raw material prices, and an increase in construction projects with high-cost ratios. Ordinary profit rose to 13,443 million yen from 10,830 million yen (124.1% of the FY2024 level) and net profit rose to 9,957 million yen from 8,007 million yen (124.3% of the FY2024 level), both well ahead of their respective forecasts. Basic earnings per share were 217.32 yen, up from 172.10 yen in FY2024.

ItemFY2024 Full-Year ResultsFY2025 Full-Year ResultsYoYFY2025 Full-Year ForecastAchievement Rate
Net sales (millions of yen)49,03855,212112.6%52,000106.2%
Operating profit (millions of yen)10,64212,425116.8%12,000103.5%
Operating profit margin21.7%22.5%–23.1%–
Ordinary profit (millions of yen)10,83013,443124.1%11,800113.9%
Net profit (millions of yen)8,0079,957124.3%8,600115.8%
Earnings per share – Basic – (yen)172.10217.32–187.21–
Annual dividends per share (yen)4555–50–
Table showing RIKEN KEIKI's summary of operating results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, including net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, net profit, EPS and dividends versus FY2024 and the full-year forecast
Source: Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026, RIKEN KEIKI CO., LTD. P.5

Segment Results

RIKEN KEIKI presents its full-year sales breakdown by device type rather than by business segment. Sales of fixed-type gas detectors rose to 33,616 million yen (60.9% of net sales) from 31,185 million yen (63.6%) a year earlier, driven by increased construction and maintenance projects in the domestic semiconductor industry as well as growing sales to China. Sales of portable-type gas detectors increased to 20,238 million yen (36.6% of net sales) from 16,505 million yen (33.7%), on growing sales across a wide range of industries in North America. Sales of others were 1,356 million yen (2.5%), up from 1,347 million yen (2.7%).

Device TypeNet Sales FY2025 (millions of yen)Share of Net Sales FY2025Net Sales FY2024 (millions of yen)Share of Net Sales FY2024
Fixed-type33,61660.9%31,18563.6%
Portable-type20,23836.6%16,50533.7%
Others1,3562.5%1,3472.7%
Total55,212–49,038–
Stacked bar chart showing RIKEN KEIKI's net sales by device type (fixed-type, portable-type, others) from FY2019 to FY2025
Source: Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026, RIKEN KEIKI CO., LTD. P.7

Overseas sales by region also rose, with the overseas sales ratio increasing to 47.3% of net sales from 44.0% a year earlier. Sales in Asia increased to 13,442 million yen (24.3% of net sales) from 11,222 million yen (22.9%), driven by higher sales to the Chinese semiconductor industry, while sales in North America rose to 10,127 million yen (18.3%) from 8,189 million yen (16.7%) on continued strong sales of portable detectors. Europe recorded 2,143 million yen (3.9%) and Others recorded 376 million yen (0.7%). The company notes that, effective from the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026, it changed the method used to calculate sales by region, so the regional breakdown differs from previous periods.

RegionOverseas Sales FY2025 (millions of yen)Share of Net Sales FY2025Overseas Sales FY2024 (millions of yen)Share of Net Sales FY2024
Asia13,44224.3%11,22222.9%
North America10,12718.3%8,18916.7%
Europe2,1433.9%1,8943.9%
Others3760.7%2720.6%
Total overseas sales26,08947.3%21,57844.0%
Stacked bar chart with a line overlay showing RIKEN KEIKI's overseas sales by region (Asia, North America, Europe, Others) and overseas sales ratio from FY2019 to FY2025
Source: Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026, RIKEN KEIKI CO., LTD. P.9

FY2026 Forecast

For the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027, RIKEN KEIKI forecasts net sales of 60,000 million yen and operating profit of 12,700 million yen. The company anticipates net sales growth in the semiconductor industry driven by robust investment fueled by expanding demand for generative AI and data centers, as well as continued broad-based demand, particularly in North America. Operating profit is expected to decline temporarily as a result of investments aimed at building a sustainable organization and a pricing strategy to expand the company’s global market share, with operating profit margin forecast at 21.2%, down from 22.5% in FY2025. The first-half (1H, cumulative) forecast for FY2026 calls for net sales of 29,500 million yen and operating profit of 6,200 million yen.

ItemFY2026 Full-Year ForecastFY2025 Full-Year Results
Net sales (millions of yen)60,00055,212
Operating profit (millions of yen)12,70012,425
Operating profit margin21.2%22.5%
Ordinary profit (millions of yen)13,00013,443
Net profit (millions of yen)9,6009,957
Earnings per share – Basic – (yen)211.19217.32
Annual dividends per share (yen)6055
Table showing RIKEN KEIKI's earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027, including 1H and full-year figures for net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, net profit, EPS and dividends
Source: Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026, RIKEN KEIKI CO., LTD. P.15

Shareholder Returns

RIKEN KEIKI paid an annual dividend of 55 yen per share for FY2025, an increase of 10 yen from the 45 yen paid in FY2024, with a dividend payout ratio of 25.3%. The company has forecast an annual dividend of 60 yen per share for FY2026. The materials note that on April 1, 2024, the company conducted a two-for-one stock split of its common stock, and that dividend-per-share figures for periods prior to the split have been adjusted retroactively as if the split had been conducted at the beginning of the previous fiscal year.

ItemFY2024FY2025FY2026 (Forecast)
Cash dividends paid (yen per share)455560
Dividend payout ratio22.2%25.3%–
Bar and line chart showing RIKEN KEIKI's dividend per share and dividend payout ratio from FY2019 to FY2025
Source: Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026, RIKEN KEIKI CO., LTD. P.13

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次