This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.
Note: This article covers the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. Sankyu’s presentation is titled “Fiscal Year 2026 Financial results briefing,” while the results tables inside it label that year “FY2025” and the prior year “FY2024”; the labels used in the text, tables and segment data below follow the presentation. Sankyu reported net sales of 632 bn yen for the fiscal year ended March 2026, up 24.8 bn yen year on year, and current profit of 32 bn yen, up 0.8 bn yen. The presentation states that both net sales and current profit reached record highs. Operating profit was 43 bn yen, down 0.7 bn yen, as the Logistics Business could not fully offset rising costs, while the Plant Engineering Business achieved record-high net sales despite what the company describes as a minor shutdown-maintenance year.
Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)
Net sales of 632 bn yen exceeded the company’s own forecast of 625 bn yen by 7.1 bn yen, and operating profit of 43 bn yen came in 1.2 bn yen above the 42 bn yen forecast. The operating margin was 6.8%, down 0.4 points from 7.2% a year earlier but 0.1 points above forecast. Current profit of 32 bn yen was 1.5 bn yen above forecast, and the current profit margin was 5.0% versus 5.1% in the prior year. ROE was 10.6%, against 10.7% in the prior year.
| Item | FY2025 result | FY2024 result | YoY | FY2025 forecast | Compared to forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 632 bn yen | 607 bn yen | +24.8 bn yen | 625 bn yen | +7.1 bn yen |
| Operating profit | 43 bn yen | 44 bn yen | – 0.7 bn yen | 42 bn yen | +1.2 bn yen |
| Operating margin | 6.8 % | 7.2 % | – 0.4 % | 6.7 % | +0.1 % |
| Current profit | 32 bn yen | 31 bn yen | +0.8 bn yen | 30 bn yen | +1.5 bn yen |
| Current profit margin | 5.0 % | 5.1 % | – 0.1 % | 4.8 % | +0.2 % |
| ROE | 10.6 % | 10.7 % | – 0.1 % | — | — |
| Consolidated dividend payout ratio | 40.1 % | 40.6 % | – 0.5 % | 40.3 % | – 0.2 % |
| Stock buy back | 20 bn yen | 15 bn yen | +5.0 bn yen | 20 bn yen | +0.0 bn yen |

Segment Results
The Logistics Business posted net sales of 295 bn yen, down 0.3 bn yen, and operating profit of 10 bn yen, up 0.1 bn yen, for an operating margin of 3.3%. The presentation notes that although unit price revisions are progressing, they have not fully offset rising costs, and identifies a delay in structural reforms as a key focus for the period. Within the segment, Port Operations & Global Logistics saw net sales fall 5.2 bn yen to 117 bn yen amid difficult unit-price negotiations with shipping companies and delays in structural reforms in international logistics; 3PL & General Logistics improved its operating margin to 3.2% from 2.7%; and On-site Logistics & On-site Operations grew net sales by 2.7 bn yen to 107 bn yen, with domestic work volume declining and price pass-through delayed while overseas profitability in the Middle East improved.
The Plant Engineering Business raised net sales by 24.2 bn yen to 308 bn yen, which the presentation describes as a record high, while operating profit fell 1.0 bn yen to 31 bn yen and the operating margin declined to 10.1% from 11.3%. Maintenance net sales rose 10.2 bn yen to 205 bn yen on higher construction volume including accelerated projects and an increase in consolidated subsidiaries. Facility Work net sales rose 13.3 bn yen to 122 bn yen on an increase in environmental-related construction, partly offset by a decline in overseas revenues and an allowance for doubtful accounts recorded at the overseas subsidiary. The Others segment recorded net sales of 29 bn yen and operating profit of 3 bn yen, with the operating margin improving to 8.6% from 7.9%.
| Segment | Item | FY2025 result | FY2024 result | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics: Port Operations & Global Logistics | Net Sales | 117 bn yen | 122 bn yen | -5.2 bn yen |
| Logistics: Port Operations & Global Logistics | Operating profit | 2 bn yen | 3 bn yen | -0.5 bn yen |
| Logistics: Port Operations & Global Logistics | Operating margin | 1.9 % | 2.2 % | -0.3 % |
| Logistics: 3PL & General Logistics | Net Sales | 117 bn yen | 118 bn yen | -0.8 bn yen |
| Logistics: 3PL & General Logistics | Operating profit | 4 bn yen | 3 bn yen | +0.6 bn yen |
| Logistics: 3PL & General Logistics | Operating margin | 3.2 % | 2.7 % | +0.5 % |
| Logistics: On-site Logistics & On-site Operations | Net Sales | 107 bn yen | 105 bn yen | +2.7 bn yen |
| Logistics: On-site Logistics & On-site Operations | Operating profit | 4 bn yen | 4 bn yen | +0.0 bn yen |
| Logistics: On-site Logistics & On-site Operations | Operating margin | 3.5 % | 3.6 % | -0.1 % |
| Logistics Business Total | Net Sales | 295 bn yen | 296 bn yen | – 0.3 bn yen |
| Logistics Business Total | Operating profit | 10 bn yen | 10 bn yen | +0.1 bn yen |
| Logistics Business Total | Operating margin | 3.3 % | 3.3 % | +0.0 % |
| Plant engineering: Maintenance | Net Sales | 205 bn yen | 194 bn yen | +10.2 bn yen |
| Plant engineering: Maintenance | Operating profit | 20 bn yen | 21 bn yen | ▲ 1.2 bn yen |
| Plant engineering: Maintenance | Operating margin | 9.6 % | 10.7 % | ▲ 1.1 % |
| Plant engineering: Facility Work | Net Sales | 122 bn yen | 109 bn yen | +13.3 bn yen |
| Plant engineering: Facility Work | Operating profit | 12 bn yen | 11 bn yen | +0.7 bn yen |
| Plant engineering: Facility Work | Operating margin | 9.8 % | 10.4 % | ▲ 0.6 % |
| Plant engineering Business Total | Net Sales | 308 bn yen | 283 bn yen | +24.2 bn yen |
| Plant engineering Business Total | Operating profit | 31 bn yen | 32 bn yen | – 1.0 bn yen |
| Plant engineering Business Total | Operating margin | 10.1 % | 11.3 % | – 1.2 % |
| Others | Net Sales | 29 bn yen | 28 bn yen | +1.0 bn yen |
| Others | Operating profit | 3 bn yen | 2 bn yen | +0.3 bn yen |
| Others | Operating margin | 8.6 % | 7.9 % | +0.7 % |
| Consolidated total | Net Sales | 632 bn yen | 607 bn yen | +24.8 bn yen |
| Consolidated total | Operating profit | 43 bn yen | 44 bn yen | – 0.7 bn yen |
| Consolidated total | Operating margin | 6.8 % | 7.2 % | – 0.4 % |

FY2026 Forecast
For the fiscal year ending March 2027, which the presentation labels FY2026, Sankyu forecasts net sales of 639 bn yen, operating profit of 47 bn yen, an operating margin of 7.4% and current profit of 33 bn yen. The company states that both net sales and operating profit aim to achieve the final-year targets of the Medium-Term Management Plan. By segment, Logistics is forecast at net sales of 297 bn yen and operating profit of 11 bn yen for a 3.8% operating margin as the company targets an earnings recovery through structural reforms despite uncertain prospects for volume recovery, while Plant Engineering is forecast at net sales of 311 bn yen and operating profit of 33 bn yen for a 10.6% operating margin.
| Item | FY2026 Forecast (Full-year) | FY2026 Forecast (First-half) | FY2026 Forecast (Second-half) | FY2025 Result (Full-year) | Comparison (Full-year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 639 bn yen | 314 bn yen | 325 bn yen | 632 bn yen | +6.9 bn yen |
| Operating profit | 47 bn yen | 22 bn yen | 26 bn yen | 43 bn yen | +3.8 bn yen |
| Operating margin | 7.4 % | 6.8 % | 7.9 % | 6.8 % | +0.5 % |
| Current profit | 33 bn yen | 16 bn yen | 17 bn yen | 32 bn yen | +1.5 bn yen |
| Current profit margin | 5.2 % | 5.2 % | 5.2 % | 5.0 % | +0.2 % |
| Dividend | 264 yen | 129 yen | 135 yen | 246 yen | 18 yen |
| Segment | Item | FY2026 Forecast (Full-year) | FY2025 Result (Full-year) | Comparison (Full-year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics | Net Sales | 297 bn yen | 295 bn yen | +1.2 bn yen |
| Logistics | Operating profit | 11 bn yen | 10 bn yen | +1.5 bn yen |
| Logistics | Operating margin | 3.8 % | 3.3 % | +0.5 % |
| Plant engineering | Net Sales | 311 bn yen | 308 bn yen | +3.6 bn yen |
| Plant engineering | Operating profit | 33 bn yen | 31 bn yen | +2.1 bn yen |
| Plant engineering | Operating margin | 10.6 % | 10.1 % | +0.5 % |
| Others | Net Sales | 31 bn yen | 29 bn yen | +2.1 bn yen |
| Others | Operating profit | 3 bn yen | 3 bn yen | +0.2 bn yen |
| Others | Operating margin | 8.7 % | 8.6 % | +0.1 % |
| Consolidated total | Net Sales | 639 bn yen | 632 bn yen | +6.9 bn yen |
| Consolidated total | Operating profit | 47 bn yen | 43 bn yen | +3.8 bn yen |
| Consolidated total | Operating margin | 7.4 % | 6.8 % | +0.6 % |

Shareholder Returns
The consolidated dividend payout ratio was 40.1% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, against 40.6% in the prior year and a 40.3% forecast. Share buybacks totalled 20 bn yen, up 5.0 bn yen from 15 bn yen a year earlier and in line with the 20 bn yen plan. For the fiscal year ending March 2027 the dividend is increased from 246 yen to 264 yen, with a dividend payout ratio of 40.1%.
Under the cash allocation plan for FY2025–FY2026, the company plans cash in of approximately 145.0 billion yen over the two periods. The plan (unit: 100 million yen) comprises cash in of 1,450 — operating CF of 1,070 plus asset sales and external borrowings of 380 — against cash out of investment 800 (growth investment 505 and renewal investment 295) and return 650 (dividend 250 and share buyback 400). This compares with the conventional plan of 1,400 in, with investment of 750 (growth investment 580, renewal investment 170) and return of 650. The stated return policy is a dividend payout ratio of 40%, share buybacks using own funds, and the sale of cross-shareholdings. Growth investment includes M&A of approximately 7.0 billion yen in the fiscal year ended March 2026 (HINOKENSETU and Maruei Sangyo) and approximately 11.0 billion yen in the fiscal year ending March 2027 (SWTS, to be confirmed), plus system investment for security infrastructure upgrades and human resource investment.
Sankyu has also launched a stock liquidity improvement project, beginning with a decision to implement a 5-for-1 stock split. The presentation shows average daily trading value of 1.03 billion yen and states that the company is aiming for an approximately 1.5 times increase in trading volume. Other items under continuous review include unwinding of cross-shareholdings and reduction of strategically held shares, an increased incentive for the employee stock ownership plan, promotion of IR for individual investors, enhanced recognition through expanded disclosure information, and an employee stock compensation plan.

Medium-Term Plan and Topics
Alongside the results, Sankyu announced a ‘Vision2030 Revision’. The executive summary sets net sales of 750.0 billion yen+α, management costs at an 11% to 10% level compared with net sales, equity at the 300.0 billion yen level, ROE of 14.6% or higher, employee engagement results of 50% or more, and a digital investment amount of 30.0 billion yen cumulative from FY2023 to FY2031. The company states that targets for capital adequacy and ROE were set in the Medium-Term Management Plan in May 2025, and that the policy for the outlook of the current long-term strategy has been redefined with the aim of achieving record-high ROE.
Segment-specific management objectives (unit: 100 million yen) show consolidated net sales of 6,316 for the fiscal year ended March 2026, a forecast 6,385 for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and a Vision2030 Revision target of 7,500 for the fiscal year ending March 2031, with operating profit of 432, 470 and 600 and operating profit rates of 6.8%, 7.4% and 8.0% respectively. The target for the fiscal year ending March 2031 is net sales of 3,500 and operating profit of 195 (5.6%) for Logistics, 3,700 and 375 (10.1%) for Plant engineering, and 300 and 30 (10.0%) for Others, with the company noting that it will pursue M&A in anticipation of further group expansion in addition to company-wide operating profit enhancement measures.
In Plant Engineering, management resources are being concentrated on four social infrastructure growth areas. Net sales (unit: 100 million yen) are targeted to move from 76 in FY2025 to 100 in FY2030 for infrastructure, from 70 to 100 for environment, from 28 to 100 for wind power, and from 42 to 70 for nuclear power. Stated initiatives include entry into aging social infrastructure (roads, sewage), establishing a construction system for demand expansion from FY2027 onward, winning large-scale offshore wind projects in FY2027, and achieving stable restart, preventive maintenance and fuel transport through a strengthened on-site presence.
On the Middle East situation, the company states that it is currently operating as usual, with five locations of on-site operations and on-site logistics running as usual and approximately 60% of sales in the Middle East under lump-sum contracts. It reports that the impact in FY2025 was limited but continued monitoring is required, citing a March impact on domestic sales of -0.015 billion yen and operating profit of -0.005 billion yen, and on overseas sales of -0.034 billion yen and operating profit of -0.01 billion yen. Annual power fuel costs are given as 2.28 billion yen on a non-consolidated basis, 2.06 billion yen at domestic affiliates and 1.24 billion yen in the overseas business.
This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.
