HOTLAND HOLDINGS Co., Ltd.

Hotland Holdings (3196): FY2025 Results Summary — Revenue Up 10.7% but Net Income Falls 78.1%

Earnings Summary 2026.09.22
Hotland Holdings (3196): FY2025 Results Summary — Revenue Up 10.7% but Net Income Falls 78.1%

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: Hotland Holdings does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials, with figures transcribed as reported. Hotland Holdings has a December fiscal year-end, so the latest completed full year is the fiscal year ended December 2025 (classified here as FY2025).

On February 27, 2026, Hotland Holdings released its earnings presentation for the fiscal year ended December 2025 (full year). Consolidated net sales were 51,040 million yen (+10.7% year on year), an increase, while operating profit was 1,784 million yen (△29.9%), ordinary profit was 2,056 million yen (△40.3%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was 405 million yen (△78.1%), all below the prior year. On the sales side, existing-store sales of the Tsukiji Gindaco business reached 100.3% of the prior year, and new store openings advanced in the bar business and the staple-food business. On the profit side, a decrease in non-operating income (foreign exchange gains) and an increase in extraordinary losses (impairment losses) had an impact.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full Year)

Non-operating income decreased by 543 million yen year on year (from 980 million yen in the prior year to 437 million yen in the current year). Of this, foreign exchange gains decreased from 865 million yen in the prior year to 322 million yen in the current year. Extraordinary losses increased by 68 million yen year on year (from 802 million yen in the prior year to 871 million yen in the current year). The main breakdown for the current year was 20 million yen in loss on retirement of non-current assets, 35 million yen in store closure losses, and 815 million yen in impairment losses. The dividend per share was 13.00 yen (ordinary dividend 13.00 yen), the same as the prior year.

ItemCurrent Year (FY2025)Prior Year (FY2024)Change
Net sales51,040 million yen46,126 million yen+10.7% (+4,914 million yen)
Operating profit1,784 million yen2,545 million yen△29.9% (△760 million yen)
Ordinary profit2,056 million yen3,444 million yen△40.3% (△1,387 million yen)
Net income attributable to owners of the parent405 million yen1,849 million yen△78.1% (△1,443 million yen)
Dividend per share13.00 yen (ordinary dividend 13.00 yen)13.00 yen (ordinary dividend 13.00 yen)-
Five-year trend of net sales, operating profit, net income, and EBITDA
Source: Hotland Holdings FY2025 (fiscal year ended December 2025) Earnings Presentation P.5
FY2025 consolidated statement of income summary
Source: Hotland Holdings FY2025 (fiscal year ended December 2025) Earnings Presentation P.2

Business Results by Segment

The materials cite the following as the main topics by business. In the Tsukiji Gindaco business, existing-store sales reached 100.3% of the prior year, and the company ran collaboration campaigns with the Los Angeles Dodgers and with “HUNTER×HUNTER.” In the bar business, “Gindaco Highball Bar” reached 100 stores, and the company newly opened 17 of these bars and 7 “Oden-ya Takeshi” outlets. In the staple-food business, the company acquired all shares of Yoshihei Co., Ltd., which holds the “Yoshihei” brand, and opened 19 “Tokyo Aburagumi Sohonten (abura-soba)” outlets and 6 “Atsugiri Tonkatsu Yoshihei” outlets. In the overseas business, the company concluded area franchise agreements in Taiwan and on the Iberian Peninsula (Spain and Portugal). In the manufacturing and sales business, the household-use mix flour for “Tsukiji Gindaco” sold strongly, and the company advanced the manufacture and sale of “Seafood Balls (squid)” for overseas markets and the installation of Cold Stone ice cream vending machines (74 units by the end of December).

Brand (Business)MetricEnd of Dec 2025End of Dec 2024
Tsukiji Gindaco (domestic)Number of stores424 stores419 stores
Gindaco Highball Bar / Gindaco BarNumber of stores100 stores85 stores
Abura-soba (Tokyo Aburagumi Sohonten)Number of stores69 stores50 stores
Oden-ya TakeshiNumber of stores33 stores27 stores
YoshiheiNumber of stores14 stores0 stores
Domestic subtotalNumber of stores746 stores690 stores
Total (Japan + overseas)Number of stores820 stores768 stores
Domestic store openings and closures in 2025
Source: Hotland Holdings FY2025 (fiscal year ended December 2025) Earnings Presentation P.11

Full-Year Forecast

The company’s forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 (FY2026), shown against the prior-year actual, is as follows.

ItemForecast (FY2026)Prior-Year Actual (FY2025)
Net sales58,000 million yen51,040 million yen
Operating profit2,500 million yen1,784 million yen
Ordinary profit2,350 million yen2,056 million yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent800 million yen405 million yen
Dividend per share13.00 yen (ordinary dividend 13.00 yen)13.00 yen (ordinary dividend 13.00 yen)
FY2026 full-year forecast
Source: Hotland Holdings FY2025 (fiscal year ended December 2025) Earnings Presentation P.8

Shareholder Returns

The dividend per share is 13.00 yen (ordinary dividend 13.00 yen) for both the FY2025 actual and the FY2026 forecast, unchanged from the prior year.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次