Kurabo Industries Ltd.

Kurabo Industries (3106): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Net Profit on Cross-Shareholding Gains Despite Lower Sales

Earnings Summary 2026.09.22
Kurabo Industries (3106): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Net Profit on Cross-Shareholding Gains Despite Lower Sales

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: Kurabo Industries labels its most recent completed fiscal year as “FY3/26” (the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026); on this site it is classified as FY2025. The figures, tables and segment labels below follow the company’s presentation — FY3/26 for the year just ended, FY3/25 for the prior year, and FY3/27 for the current-year forecast.

For FY3/26 (ended March 31, 2026), net sales fell 4.6% year on year to ¥143,758 million and operating profit declined 11.0% to ¥9,182 million, as the mainstay High-performance plastic products business slowed amid an adjustment phase in semiconductor manufacturing-related markets. However, profit attributable to owners of parent rose 42.8% to a record ¥12,876 million, lifted by extraordinary income including gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings. Profit at every level exceeded both the first-year targets of the medium-term plan “Accelerate ’27” and the latest forecast announced on February 9. The annual dividend was raised to ¥307 per share, up ¥127 year on year.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Net sales declined due to lower sales in the Chemical Products Business and Textile Business, though sales were roughly in line with the medium-term plan’s first-year target and the latest forecast. Profits also decreased on lower sales but exceeded plan and the latest increased forecast, and net profit reached a record high, partly due to gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings.

Item (¥mn)FY3/26FY3/25YoY changeYoY %
Net sales143,758150,660-6,901-4.6%
Gross profit30,87631,658-782-2.5%
SG&A expenses21,69421,346+347+1.6%
Operating profit9,18210,311-1,129-11.0%
Ordinary profit11,07111,784-712-6.1%
Profit attributable to owners of parent12,8769,014+3,861+42.8%
Capital expenditure5,0757,156-2,080—
Depreciation5,0175,157-139—
Consolidated financial results overview for FY3/26 (whole company)
Source: Financial Results for FY3/26 and Progress in Medium-term Management Plan, P.9

On the balance sheet, the equity ratio rose 2.6pt to 65.5% and ROE improved 2.6pt to 10.2%, while ROA was 4.7% and ROIC 4.6%. Operating cash flow was ¥14,586 million, up from ¥11,048 million in FY3/25.

Segment Results

By segment, the Chemical Products Business and Textile Business saw lower sales and profit, while the Advanced Technology Business posted a record-high operating profit and the Food and Services and Real Estate businesses grew. The Textile Business recorded an operating loss, partly due to non-recurring costs related to the closure of the Anjo Mill.

SegmentNet sales FY3/26Net sales FY3/25Operating profit FY3/26Operating profit FY3/25
Chemical Products Business62,65466,0024,1545,030
Textile Business43,27648,532-89775
Advanced Technology Business22,71621,9433,8673,341
Food and Services Business11,14510,458885724
Real Estate Business3,9653,7232,2992,243
FY3/26 results overview by segment (net sales and operating profit)
Source: Financial Results for FY3/26 and Progress in Medium-term Management Plan, P.10

FY3/27 Forecast

For FY3/27, the company forecasts substantial gains in both sales and profit, driven by the mainstay High-performance plastic products business amid a semiconductor market recovery. Profit at each stage is expected to reach record highs for the first time in two fiscal years.

Item (¥mn)FY3/27 ForecastFY3/26 ActualYoY %
Net sales154,000143,758+7.1%
Operating profit11,2009,182+22.0%
Ordinary profit12,50011,071+12.9%
Profit attributable to owners of parent13,00012,876+1.0%
SegmentNet sales (Forecast)Operating profit (Forecast)
Chemical Products Business68,0005,500
Textile Business45,600400
Advanced Technology Business25,0003,400
Food and Services Business11,500900
Real Estate Business3,9002,200
FY3/27 full-year forecast (whole company)
Source: Financial Results for FY3/26 and Progress in Medium-term Management Plan, P.19

Shareholder Returns

The dividend policy targets a 4% dividend on equity (DOE), with treasury share purchases of ¥20 billion planned over the Accelerate ’27 period. For FY3/26, the annual dividend was raised to ¥307 per share (interim ¥141, year-end ¥166), an increase of ¥127 year on year and ¥25 above the forecast; the total return ratio was 91.8%. For FY3/27, the company forecasts an annual dividend of ¥331 per share on a pre-split basis (interim ¥166 pre-split, year-end ¥33 post-split), which would mark a fourth consecutive year of dividend increases. A 5-for-1 stock split of common shares is scheduled for October 1, 2026. As resolved on November 11, 2025, the company may repurchase up to 1,000,000 shares for up to ¥7 billion through September 30, 2026; through March 31, 2026 it had purchased 535,000 shares for ¥4.2 billion.

Medium-Term Plan “Accelerate ’27”

Under the three-year medium-term plan “Accelerate ’27,” the company targets final-year (FY3/28) net sales of ¥165 billion and operating profit of ¥13 billion, along with ROE of 10.0% and ROIC of 7.9%. In the plan’s first year, profit at every level exceeded the initial plan, and ROE of 10.2% already surpassed the 10% target, while ROIC of 4.6% remains below the 8%-or-more goal. Cumulative first-year cash allocation included growth investment and shareholder returns funded by operating cash flow and sales of non-operating assets. The company aims to sustain a P/B ratio of 1x or more by advancing business portfolio reform, reducing cross-shareholdings (¥7.3 billion sold in FY3/26), and enhancing shareholder returns.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次