Ringer Hut Co., Ltd.

Ringer Hut (8200): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Profit Jumps on Tax Adjustment Despite Lower Operating Profit

Earnings Summary 2026.09.25
Ringer Hut (8200): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Profit Jumps on Tax Adjustment Despite Lower Operating Profit

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Ringer Hut Co., Ltd. reported consolidated results for FY2025 (Mar. 2025 – Feb. 2026), with net sales rising 2.9% year on year to ¥45,084 million. Operating profit declined 16.3% year on year to ¥1,418 million, missing the company’s plan, while ordinary profit edged up 1.0% to ¥1,598 million. Net profit surged 78.4% year on year to ¥1,727 million, exceeding plan, after the company recorded a -¥597 million income tax adjustment following a reassessment of deferred tax assets.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Both Champon (Ringer Hut) and Tonkatsu (Hamakatsu) businesses saw sales growth, but rising raw material and personnel costs pushed cost of sales and SG&A higher, compressing operating profit versus both the prior year and the company’s plan. Net profit benefited from a large income tax adjustment (-¥597M) tied to a reassessment of deferred tax assets.

ItemFY2024 (Previous Year)FY2025 PlanFY2025 (Result)YoYDiff from PlanVs. Plan (%)
Gross sales49,90852,21351,040+2.3%-1,172-2.2%
Net sales43,79445,74945,084+2.9%-664-1.5%
Cost of sales14,91315,65915,443+3.6%-216-1.4%
Gross profit28,88130,08929,641+2.6%-447-1.5%
SG&A27,18728,09928,223+3.8%124+0.4%
Personnel expenses13,80114,53914,332+3.8%-207-1.4%
Selling expenses1,0831,0871,181+9.0%94+8.7%
Activity expenses6,0216,1796,279+4.3%99+1.6%
Fixed expenses6,2806,2926,430+2.4%137+2.2%
Operating profit1,6941,9901,418-16.3%-571-28.7%
Non-operating income97144327+236.5%182+126.1%
Non-operating expenses208140146-29.6%6+4.5%
Ordinary profit1,5821,9941,598+1.0%-395-19.8%
Extraordinary income3300—0—
Extraordinary losses27066119-55.6%53+79.7%
Pretax profit1,3451,9271,478+9.9%-448-23.3%
Income taxes377696-249———
Net profit9681,2311,727+78.4%496+40.4%

Segment Results

Both segments posted higher sales but lower profits. Operating profit was ¥1,145M in the Champon business (Ringer Hut), down ¥220M year on year, and ¥140M in the Tonkatsu business (Hamakatsu, Shippoku Hamakatsu), down ¥149M year on year.

SegmentMetricFY2025 Full-YearFY2024 ResultsChange
Champon Business (RINGER HUT)Net sales36,88435,722+1,161
Champon Business (RINGER HUT)Operating expenses35,73834,356+1,382
Champon Business (RINGER HUT)Operating profit1,1451,366-220
Champon Business (RINGER HUT)Operating profit margin+3.1%+3.8%-0.7%
Tonkatsu Business (HAMAKATSU, Shippoku Hamakatsu)Net sales8,0087,901+106
Tonkatsu Business (HAMAKATSU, Shippoku Hamakatsu)Operating expenses7,8677,611+255
Tonkatsu Business (HAMAKATSU, Shippoku Hamakatsu)Operating profit140289-149
Tonkatsu Business (HAMAKATSU, Shippoku Hamakatsu)Operating profit margin+1.8%+3.7%-1.9%
Segment information table for the Champon and Tonkatsu businesses
Source: Ringer Hut FY2025 Financial Results Supplemental Materials P.11

FY2026 Forecast

The FY2026 full-year forecast, formulated based on the Mid-Term Management Plan for FY2026 to FY2028, calls for net sales of ¥47,300M (+4.9% YoY) and operating profit of ¥2,200M (+55.1% YoY). Profit attributable to owners of parent is forecast to decline 30.5% year on year to ¥1,200M, as the FY2025 result had been boosted by the one-off income tax adjustment.

ItemFY2025 (Actual)FY2026 (Forecast)ChangeYoY
Gross sales51,04052,2501,210+2.4%
Net sales45,08447,3002,215+4.9%
Operating profit1,4182,200781+55.1%
Ordinary profit1,5982,040441+27.6%
Profit attributable to owners of parent1,7271,200-527-30.5%
FY2026 full-year forecast table
Source: Ringer Hut FY2025 Financial Results Supplemental Materials P.14

Shareholder Returns

Ringer Hut’s shareholder return policy is to maintain a dividend payout ratio of 30% or more each fiscal year (target set annually). The target dividend payout ratio chart shows a payout ratio of 38% for FY2024 Results and 30% for FY2025 Results. The company also operates a shareholder benefit program under which dining discount points usable at Group stores are granted twice a year based on the number of shares held, with a long-term holding preferential benefit program also in place.

Shareholder return policy and target dividend payout ratio chart
Source: Ringer Hut FY2025 Financial Results Supplemental Materials P.46

Medium-Term Plan / Topics

Centered on its core strength of “safe, reliable, and healthy products,” Ringer Hut’s Mid-Term Management Plan targets continued growth in net sales and operating profit through FY2028, provided through all sales channels while strengthening its management foundation from an ESG perspective.

ItemFY2025 (Results)FY2026 (Plan)FY2027 (Plan)FY2028 (Plan)
Net sales45,08447,30049,70052,300
Operating profit1,4182,2002,9003,800

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次