Bronco Billy Co., Ltd.

Bronco Billy (3091): FY2025 Results Summary — Higher Sales and Profit, Net Income Up 14.8%

Earnings Summary 2026.09.22
NO IMAGE

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: Bronco Billy does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials, with figures transcribed as reported. The underlying source is Bronco Billy’s earnings report (kessan tanshin) for the fiscal year ended December 2025, which is not subject to audit by an independent auditor. Figures are stated in millions of yen unless otherwise noted.

For the fiscal year ended December 2025 (consolidated), Bronco Billy reported net sales of 30,219 million yen (up 13.5% year on year), operating profit of 2,930 million yen (up 15.8%), ordinary profit of 3,025 million yen (up 16.4%), and profit attributable to owners of parent of 1,969 million yen (up 14.8%). While dining-out demand remained generally firm, the company secured higher sales and profit by opening new stores and strengthening existing ones amid continued increases in personnel expenses, energy prices, and raw material costs.

The company newly opened a total of 8 “Bronco Billy” restaurants in Gunma, Saitama, Osaka, Hyogo, and Fukuoka prefectures and closed 1 store, bringing the group total—including subsidiaries operating the tonkatsu (breaded pork cutlet) and izakaya (Japanese pub) businesses—to 161 stores as of the end of December 2025. In April 2025 the company transitioned to a new management structure and is working to expand its existing businesses and strengthen its organizational structure. As the company operates in a single reportable segment (the food service business), segment information is omitted.

目次

Consolidated Results (FY2025 Actual)

ItemFY2025 (Dec)FY2024 (Dec)Change
Net sales30,219 million yen26,617 million yen13.5%
Operating profit2,930 million yen2,531 million yen15.8%
Ordinary profit3,025 million yen2,600 million yen16.4%
Profit attributable to owners of parent1,969 million yen1,715 million yen14.8%

Financial Position

Total assets at the end of the consolidated fiscal year were 26,715 million yen (compared with 24,520 million yen at the end of the previous fiscal year), and net assets were 21,717 million yen (compared with 20,074 million yen at the end of the previous fiscal year). The equity ratio was 81.0% (compared with 81.6% at the end of the previous fiscal year).

ItemFY2025 (Dec)FY2024 (Dec)
Total assets26,715 million yen24,520 million yen
Net assets21,717 million yen20,074 million yen
Equity ratio81.0%81.6%
Net assets per share1,454.27 yen1,344.35 yen

Dividends

The annual dividend for the fiscal year ended December 2025 was 28 yen per share (including a 2 yen commemorative dividend for the launch of the new management structure, added to the year-end dividend), for a payout ratio of 21.2%. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company plans an annual dividend of 28 yen per share.

ItemFY2025 (Actual)FY2026 (Forecast)
Annual dividend per share28 yen28 yen
Payout ratio21.2%20.8%

Next-Year Forecast

For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company forecasts consolidated net sales of 33,000 million yen (up 9.2% year on year), operating profit of 3,000 million yen (up 2.4%), ordinary profit of 3,050 million yen (up 0.8%), and profit attributable to owners of parent of 2,000 million yen (up 1.5%). The company plans to continue capital investment such as new store openings and renovations of existing stores, and to focus on securing and developing human resources.

ItemFY2026 (Forecast)Change
Net sales33,000 million yen9.2%
Operating profit3,000 million yen2.4%
Ordinary profit3,050 million yen0.8%
Profit attributable to owners of parent2,000 million yen1.5%

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次