DOUTOR NICHIRES Holdings Co., Ltd.

Doutor Nichires Holdings (3087): FY2025 Results Summary — Higher Revenue and Profit, Dividend Raised to 57 Yen

Earnings Summary 2026.09.22
Doutor Nichires Holdings (3087): FY2025 Results Summary — Higher Revenue and Profit, Dividend Raised to 57 Yen

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: Doutor Nichires Holdings does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials, with figures transcribed as reported. The company’s fiscal year ends in February; the results below are for the fiscal year ended February 2026, which this site classifies as FY2025.

Doutor Nichires Holdings Co., Ltd. announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 (March 2025 to February 2026). Net sales were 159,147 million yen (106.9% of the prior year), operating profit was 10,150 million yen (105.8%), ordinary profit was 10,615 million yen (110.4%), and profit attributable to owners of parent was 7,234 million yen (105.1%), marking both higher revenue and higher profit. The recovery of existing stores was pronounced, and in the wholesale business dry beverages grew significantly.

目次

Consolidated Results (FY ended Feb 2026, Actual)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, sales improved substantially versus the prior year alongside a rise in customer spend per head, and the recovery of existing stores was pronounced. In the wholesale business, dry beverages grew significantly. On the other hand, the gross margin declined, reflecting higher costs as well as a shift in the sales mix caused by a sharp increase in general wholesale sales. Selling, general and administrative expenses were largely in line with plan apart from the increase accompanying higher sales, and as a ratio to sales they declined and remained within a controllable range. Extraordinary income totaled 287 million yen, comprising a gain on sale of non-current assets of 8 million yen, store-closure compensation income of 261 million yen, and other of 18 million yen. Extraordinary losses totaled 973 million yen, comprising a loss on retirement of non-current assets of 120 million yen, impairment losses of 697 million yen, and other of 155 million yen.

ItemFY ended Feb 2025 (Actual)FY ended Feb 2026 (Actual)YoY
Net sales148,822 million yen159,147 million yen106.9%
Operating profit9,597 million yen10,150 million yen105.8%
Ordinary profit9,615 million yen10,615 million yen110.4%
Profit attributable to owners of parent6,880 million yen7,234 million yen105.1%
Earnings per share156.97 yen170.71 yen108.8%
Consolidated FY ended February 2026 results summary
Source: Doutor Nichires Holdings FY ended Feb 2026 Financial Results Supplementary Materials P.2

Sales Overview (Consolidated)

Of net sales of 159,147 million yen, directly operated store sales were 102,580 million yen (105.5% of the prior year; 64.5% of the total) and wholesale was 54,027 million yen (110.1%; 33.9% of the total). Among directly operated stores, Doutor Coffee Shop grew to 23,811 million yen (108.5%), Excelsior Caffe to 11,988 million yen (106.8%), and Yomenya Goemon to 18,112 million yen (114.4%; a large sales increase driven by solid existing-store performance together with an increase in store count). Meanwhile, Hoshino Coffee was 17,444 million yen (98.9%); sales declined due to a reduction in store count from converting some roadside stores into Yomenya Goemon, although core cities remained firm. In wholesale, sales to franchise chains were 20,802 million yen (105.6%) and general wholesale sales were 33,224 million yen (113.1%), with dry products such as instant coffee, refill products, and drip coffee growing well beyond expectations.

Sales overview (consolidated)
Source: Doutor Nichires Holdings FY ended Feb 2026 Financial Results Supplementary Materials P.5

Results of Principal Operating Companies (Non-consolidated)

Results of the principal operating companies (before group consolidation eliminations; including subsidiaries of the operating companies) were as follows. Doutor Coffee posted net sales of 97,136 million yen (109.0% of the prior year), operating profit of 4,752 million yen (110.2%), and net income of 3,784 million yen (121.7%). Nippon Restaurant System posted net sales of 57,921 million yen (104.8%), operating profit of 4,465 million yen (103.1%), and net income of 2,851 million yen (90.1%). D&N Confectionery & Sun Merry combined posted net sales of 9,442 million yen (103.8%), operating profit of 1,258 million yen (113.6%), and net income of 821 million yen (97.0%).

Operating CompanyMetricFY ended Feb 2026FY ended Feb 2025YoY
Doutor CoffeeNet sales97,136 million yen89,098 million yen109.0%
Doutor CoffeeOperating profit4,752 million yen4,313 million yen110.2%
Doutor CoffeeNet income3,784 million yen3,110 million yen121.7%
Nippon Restaurant SystemNet sales57,921 million yen55,286 million yen104.8%
Nippon Restaurant SystemOperating profit4,465 million yen4,331 million yen103.1%
Nippon Restaurant SystemNet income2,851 million yen3,163 million yen90.1%
D&N Confectionery & Sun Merry (combined)Net sales9,442 million yen9,100 million yen103.8%
D&N Confectionery & Sun Merry (combined)Operating profit1,258 million yen1,107 million yen113.6%
D&N Confectionery & Sun Merry (combined)Net income821 million yen846 million yen97.0%

Full-Year Forecast (FY ending Feb 2027 Plan)

For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the store-opening plan calls for Doutor to open 40 new stores and close 30, and Nichires to open 40 new stores and close 5, for a group total of around 80 domestic store openings. Existing-store sales versus the prior year are planned at 102% for Doutor and 103% for Nichires (existing-store plans are annual averages). Consolidated results are planned at net sales of 166,501 million yen (104.6% of the prior year), operating profit of 11,043 million yen (108.8%), ordinary profit of 11,272 million yen (106.2%), and profit attributable to owners of parent of 7,556 million yen (104.5%). By principal operating company, Doutor Coffee is planned at net sales of 100,864 million yen, operating profit of 5,176 million yen, and net income of 4,001 million yen; Nippon Restaurant System at net sales of 61,827 million yen, operating profit of 4,934 million yen, and net income of 3,268 million yen.

ItemFY ending Feb 2027 (Plan)FY ended Feb 2026 (Actual)YoY
Net sales166,501 million yen159,147 million yen104.6%
Operating profit11,043 million yen10,150 million yen108.8%
Ordinary profit11,272 million yen10,615 million yen106.2%
Profit attributable to owners of parent7,556 million yen7,234 million yen104.5%
FY ending February 2027 plan (consolidated)
Source: Doutor Nichires Holdings FY ended Feb 2026 Financial Results Supplementary Materials P.7

Shareholder Returns

The annual dividend per share for the fiscal year ended February 2026 was 57.00 yen (up 7.00 yen from the prior year, 114.0%), and the payout ratio was 33.4% (31.9% in the prior year). The annual dividend for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is forecast at 60 yen. Going forward, the company plans to actively pursue initiatives to enhance corporate value, including capital investment aimed at expanding earnings and consideration of M&A.

ItemFY ended Feb 2026 (Actual)FY ended Feb 2025 (Actual)FY ending Feb 2027 (Forecast)
Annual dividend per share57.00 yen50.00 yen60 yen
Payout ratio33.4%31.9%–
Revision of dividend forecast
Source: Doutor Nichires Holdings FY ended Feb 2026 Financial Results Supplementary Materials P.8

Topics

The company introduced a fully aseptic cup-filling machine and began handling cup dairy beverages that can be stored and distributed at room temperature. The best-before period was extended by up to 150 days, lengthening the sales window to a maximum of 270 days, and the company plans to expand sales further through mail order and overseas expansion in addition to existing channels such as convenience stores, supermarkets, and drugstores. In addition, on April 9, 2026, ‘Doutor Park Cafe YOYOGI’ held its grand opening in Yoyogi Park. Utilizing a building that was used as lodging for Dutch athletes at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics, the store has a floor area of 32 tsubo and 78 seats (34 indoor seats and 44 terrace seats, all non-smoking).

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次