ALCONIX CORPORATION

ALCONIX (3036): FY2025 Results Summary — Operating Profit Up 40.8% on Minor Metals and Metal Processing

Earnings Summary 2026.09.22
ALCONIX (3036): FY2025 Results Summary — Operating Profit Up 40.8% on Minor Metals and Metal Processing

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

ALCONIX CORPORATION reported record-level results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (FY3/26). Net sales rose 11.5% year on year to ¥219,720 million, operating profit increased 40.8% to ¥9,743 million, and profit attributable to owners of parent grew 16.5% to ¥5,598 million. Growth was led by minor metals and battery-related transactions in the Electronic and Advanced Materials business and by chip-mounter parts, battery-related stamped parts, and aviation-, space-, and defense-related metal processed products in the Metal Processing business.

Note: ALCONIX labels its most recent completed fiscal year as “FY3/26” (year ended March 31, 2026); under this site’s convention it is classified as FY2025. All figures, tables, headings, and labels below follow the company’s own FY3/26 (actual) and FY3/27 (forecast) notation as shown in the source material.

目次

Consolidated Results (FY3/26 Actual)

According to the Executive Summary, the operating environment featured expanding data-center-related businesses, firm smartphone-related demand, and semiconductor-related businesses trending toward recovery from the second half onward. Aluminum and copper market conditions and the non-ferrous metal scrap market also recovered from the second half, while minor metal prices such as tungsten surged. Operating profit margin improved 0.9pt to 4.4% and ordinary profit margin rose 0.2pt to 4.1%.

Item (Millions of yen)FY3/25FY3/26YoY change (%)
Net sales197,004219,720+11.5%
Gross profit26,02130,625+17.7%
SG&A expenses19,10120,882+9.3%
Operating profit6,9199,743+40.8%
Ordinary profit7,5288,947+18.9%
Profit attributable to owners of parent4,8055,598+16.5%
EPS (exact yen)159.31186.58–
EBITDA (Ref.)11,73414,519+23.7%
ROE8.6%9.6%–
ROIC3.9%4.2%–
Consolidated results summary table for FY3/26 with comparison to FY3/25 and progress versus forecast
Source: Financial Results for Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026 P.4

Segment Results (FY3/26)

In the Trading business, Electronic and Advanced Materials grew sales on minor metals and battery-related transactions, with improved profitability in nickel transactions lifting profit; Aluminum and Copper posted higher sales on higher aluminum and copper prices and a recovery in scrap demand, but recorded a segment loss due to sluggish first-half margins and weaker automobile-related demand. In the Manufacturing business, Equipment and Materials grew sales on plating and non-destructive testing materials for the North American market but saw lower profit on a sluggish carbon brush business, while Metal Processing raised both sales and profit on chip-mounter parts, battery-related stamped parts, and aviation-, space-, and defense-related metal processed products.

SegmentMetric (Millions of yen)FY3/25FY3/26
Electronic and Advanced Materials (Trading)Net sales32,05439,763
Electronic and Advanced Materials (Trading)Segment profit2,2352,875
Aluminum and Copper (Trading)Net sales82,55290,601
Aluminum and Copper (Trading)Segment profit492-65
Trading totalNet sales114,607130,364
Trading totalSegment profit2,7272,809
Equipment and Materials (Manufacturing)Net sales45,83148,428
Equipment and Materials (Manufacturing)Segment profit1,6101,482
Metal Processing (Manufacturing)Net sales36,56640,926
Metal Processing (Manufacturing)Segment profit3,2414,630
Manufacturing totalNet sales82,39789,355
Manufacturing totalSegment profit4,8516,112
Results by segment for the Trading business (Electronic and Advanced Materials, Aluminum and Copper) for FY3/26
Source: Financial Results for Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026 P.6
Results by segment for the Manufacturing business (Equipment and Materials, Metal Processing) for FY3/26
Source: Financial Results for Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026 P.7

FY3/27 Full-Year Forecast

For FY3/27, ALCONIX forecasts net sales of ¥235,000 million (+7.0% YoY), operating profit of ¥10,700 million (+9.8%), ordinary profit of ¥10,000 million (+11.8%), and profit attributable to owners of parent of ¥6,600 million (+17.9%). The forecast assumes market prices of US$3,100/MT for aluminum, US$13,000/MT for copper, and US$17,500/MT for nickel, and an exchange rate of ¥155/USD.

Item (Millions of yen)FY3/27 ForecastFY3/26 ActualYoY change (%)
Net sales235,000219,720+7.0%
Operating profit10,7009,743+9.8%
Ordinary profit10,0008,947+11.8%
Profit attributable to owners of parent6,6005,598+17.9%
EPS (exact yen)219.95186.58–
EBITDA (Ref.)15,70014,519+8.1%
ROE10.6%9.6%–
ROIC5.9%4.2%–
Dividend per share (yen)9087–
FY3/27 full-year forecast with quarterly breakdown of FY3/26 actual results
Source: Financial Results for Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026 P.13

Shareholder Returns

For FY3/26, ALCONIX raised the annual dividend by ¥13 from the previous fiscal year to ¥87 per share (interim ¥42 + year-end ¥45), equivalent to a dividend on equity (DOE) of 4.5%. The FY3/26 year-end dividend will be proposed at the 45th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders to be held in June 2026. For FY3/27 the company plans an annual dividend of ¥90 per share (DOE 4.4%). Under Long-Term Management Plan 2030, ALCONIX targets a DOE of 4% or higher.

ItemFY3/25FY3/26FY3/27 (Forecast)
Annual dividend per share (yen)748790
DOE (based on shareholders’ equity)4.0%4.5%4.4%
Shareholder return policy showing dividend per share and DOE trends through FY3/27 forecast
Source: Financial Results for Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026 P.15

Progress on Long-Term Management Plan 2030

ALCONIX revised the FY3/27 numerical targets of Long-Term Management Plan 2030 in light of changes in the external environment. In FY3/26, operating profit (¥9,743 million), ordinary profit (¥8,947 million), EBITDA (¥14,519 million), and ROE (9.6%) all exceeded plan, while ROIC (4.2%) fell short of the 5.4% plan. FY3/31 targets include ordinary profit of ¥15,000 million, ROE of 12% or higher, and ROIC of 8% or higher. Strategic initiatives include a decided policy to integrate four companies in the Aluminum and Copper business, structural reforms of low-profit businesses, continued M&A, and expansion of the non-ferrous metal recycling business.

Progress on Long-Term Management Plan 2030 with financial targets and ordinary profit by segment
Source: Financial Results for Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026 P.17

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次