ARTNATURE INC.

ARTNATURE INC. (7823): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Sales and 47.6% Operating Income Growth Alongside New Medium-Term Plan

Earnings Summary 2026.09.05
ARTNATURE INC. (7823): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Sales and 47.6% Operating Income Growth Alongside New Medium-Term Plan

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: ARTNATURE INC. labels the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 as “FY2026” in its own IR materials (with the prior year labeled “FY2025”); this site’s convention uses “FY2025” for the most recently completed fiscal year. To avoid confusion, all figures, table headers and segment labels below retain the company’s own FY2025/FY2026 notation exactly as shown in its presentation.

ARTNATURE INC. (7823) reported consolidated net sales of ¥44,600 million for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 (the company’s FY2026), up 2.9% year on year and the highest level since the company’s stock listing, together with operating income of ¥3,219 million, up 47.6% and the highest level achieved over the Medium-Term Management Plan period. Growth in the Ladies’ Business (up 5.9%) and lower cost-of-sales and SG&A expense ratios drove the profit increase, although net sales fell 6.3% short of the company’s revised plan due to difficulty winning new customers and a failure to branch into new business domains. Alongside the results, the company announced a new four-year medium-term management plan, “ARTNATURE Frontier” (FY2027-FY2030).

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

The cost of sales ratio decreased 0.6 percentage points (product cost down 0.2pt, HR down 0.4pt) and the SG&A expenses ratio decreased 1.6 percentage points (advertising spending down 1.4pt, HR up 0.2pt, other down 0.5pt), driving the improvement in profitability. Capital expenditure for the year totaled ¥2,384 million, including ¥1,205 million for store facilities, ¥118 million for systems, and ¥534 million related to the new factory. Figures below are in ¥ million.

ItemFY2025 (Results)FY2026 (Results)Revision Plan
Net Sales43,34044,60047,623
Men’s Business23,16723,27423,495
Ladies’ Business18,64619,74920,869
Others1,5261,5763,258
Cost of Sales14,64614,80316,154
Gross Profit28,69429,79731,468
SG&A Expenses26,51226,57728,690
Ad Spending6,1885,7636,187
HR6,5336,8316,967
Operating Income2,1813,2192,778
Ordinary Income2,2493,4512,844
Net Income8211,8981,464
Depreciation1,1171,2541,503
CAPEX2,8312,3842,820
Consolidated statements of income highlights table showing FY2025 results, FY2026 results and revision plan
Source: ARTNATURE INC., Presentation Material FY2026 for the Year Ended March 31, 2026 & New Medium-Term Management Plan Announcement, P.23

Segment Results

By business segment, Men’s Business net sales rose 0.5% to ¥23,274 million, Ladies’ Business net sales rose 5.9% to ¥19,749 million (Ladies’ Business includes JULLIA OLGER and NAO-ART CO., LTD.), and Others rose 3.3% to ¥1,576 million (see the consolidated table above). On a non-consolidated product/service basis, custom-made wigs (total both segments) generated ¥22,502 million (up 1.9%), as a 5.4% decline in new-customer sales was offset by 3.5% growth in repeat business. Hair addition products grew 11.2% and JULLIA OLGER sales grew 4.5%. Figures below are in ¥ million.

Product/Service (Total Both Segments)FY2025 (Results)FY2026 (Results)YoY ChangeYoY %
Custom-made Wigs — New Customers3,8653,656(209)(5.4%)
Custom-made Wigs — Repeat Business18,20818,846+637+3.5%
Custom-made Wigs — Total22,07422,502+428+1.9%
Hair Addition Products — Total3,9174,355+437+11.2%
Hair Growth Services — Total1,0331,036+3+0.3%
Styling Services7,1367,336+199+2.8%
JULLIA OLGER4,7915,006+215+4.5%
Others2,4972,486(11)(0.5%)
All Products & Services — Total41,45142,724+1,272+3.1%
Breakdown of sales by product and service in total both segments, non-consolidated basis
Source: ARTNATURE INC., Presentation Material FY2026 for the Year Ended March 31, 2026 & New Medium-Term Management Plan Announcement, P.24

FY2027 Forecast

For the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027 (the company’s FY2027, positioned as a “preparation period”), ARTNATURE forecasts consolidated net sales of ¥48,494 million, up 8.7%, but lower profitability, with operating income of ¥2,500 million (down 22.3%), ordinary income of ¥2,665 million (down 22.8%), and net income of ¥1,214 million (down 36.0%), reflecting planned upfront investment to strengthen the business foundation and branch into new domains. Others segment sales are forecast to rise 179.0% as the company begins to record new-domain business. Figures below are in ¥ million.

ItemFY2026 (Results)FY2027 (Plan)YoY Change
Net Sales44,60048,494+8.7%
Men’s Business23,27423,442+0.7%
Ladies’ Business19,74920,654+4.6%
Others1,5764,398+179.0%
Cost of Sales14,80316,922+14.3%
Gross Profit29,79731,572+6.0%
SG&A Expenses26,57729,072+9.4%
Operating Income3,2192,500(22.3%)
Ordinary Income3,4512,665(22.8%)
Net Income1,8981,214(36.0%)
FY2027 full-year consolidated business performance forecasts table
Source: ARTNATURE INC., Presentation Material FY2026 for the Year Ended March 31, 2026 & New Medium-Term Management Plan Announcement, P.44

Shareholder Returns

ARTNATURE paid an annual dividend of ¥30 per share for FY2026, up ¥2 from FY2025’s ¥28, for a payout ratio of 51.5%. Under its dividend policy, based on a consolidated payout ratio of 40% or higher, the company will strive to increase dividends in increments of ¥1 in line with consolidated performance, with the current annual dividend of ¥28 as the minimum limit; until an ROE of over 10% is achieved, the consolidated payout ratio will be set at 50% or higher, and dividends may be adjusted if consolidated net income fluctuates significantly. Under the new medium-term plan the company has committed to an annual dividend of ¥28 or more and a payout ratio of 50% or more through FY2030. ARTNATURE also introduced a shareholder benefit program for shareholders holding 7 trading units (700 shares) or more registered as of the end of September each year, redeemable for products, food and drink items, and electronics via the “ARTNATURE Premium Benefit Club” website.

ItemFY2024FY2025FY2026
Dividend per Share (yen)282830
Dividend Payout Ratio62.2%110.9%51.5%
ROE5.6%3.1%6.9%
Shareholder returns key indicators table showing dividend per share, payout ratio and ROE
Source: ARTNATURE INC., Presentation Material FY2026 for the Year Ended March 31, 2026 & New Medium-Term Management Plan Announcement, P.21

Medium-Term Plan

Alongside its FY2026 results, ARTNATURE announced a new medium-term management plan, “ARTNATURE Frontier” (FY2027-FY2030), positioned as the first phase of realizing its long-term vision of “Becoming a World-Leading Wig Lifestyle Solutions Provider.” The plan targets consolidated net sales of ¥59.9 billion and ROE of 9.2% in FY2030, up from FY2026 actual net sales of ¥44.6 billion and ROE of 6.9%, with the first plan year (FY2027) positioned as a preparation period in which net sales increase but profit decreases, before earnings growth resumes from FY2028 and ROE improves steadily from FY2029. The plan identifies five priority issues to address: strengthening the customer base, strengthening the production infrastructure, improving efficiency, branching out into new business domains, and strengthening human capital.

ItemFY2026 (Results)FY2027 (Plan)FY2028 (Plan)FY2029 (Plan)FY2030 (Plan)
Net Sales (billion yen)44.648.452.155.959.9
Ordinary Income Ratio7.7%5.5%6.8%6.8%6.7%
ROE6.9%4.5%8.3%8.9%9.2%
Numerical targets table for the new medium-term management plan showing net sales, ordinary income ratio and ROE through FY2030
Source: ARTNATURE INC., Presentation Material FY2026 for the Year Ended March 31, 2026 & New Medium-Term Management Plan Announcement, P.20

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次