AOKI Holdings Inc.

AOKI Holdings (8214): FY2025 Results Summary — Five Straight Years of Higher Sales and Operating Profit, Net Income Dips on Lower Extraordinary Gains

Earnings Summary 2026.09.25
AOKI Holdings (8214): FY2025 Results Summary — Five Straight Years of Higher Sales and Operating Profit, Net Income Dips on Lower Extraordinary Gains

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

AOKI Holdings, a Japanese retail group operating the Fashion, Entertainment, and Anniversaire and Bridal businesses, reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. Note: the company’s earnings presentation labels this fiscal year “FY3/26” throughout the main results sections, while the medium-term plan section of the same presentation labels the identical period “FY2025,” consistent with this site’s naming convention for the most recently completed fiscal year; both labels are used below as they appear in the source tables. Net sales rose 1.0% year on year to 194.5 billion yen, marking five consecutive fiscal years of sales growth. Operating profit increased 8.3% to 16.9 billion yen and ordinary profit rose 10.7% to 16.3 billion yen, both up for a fifth straight year, while profit attributable to owners of parent decreased 1.2% to 9.4 billion yen, mainly due to a decrease in extraordinary income and an increase in tax expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027 (FY3/27), the company forecasts record-high net sales of 200.0 billion yen and a sixth consecutive year of higher operating and ordinary profit.

目次

Consolidated Results (FY3/26 Actual)

The table below summarizes AOKI Holdings’ consolidated results for FY3/26 compared with FY3/25, as reported in the company’s earnings presentation.

ItemFY3/25FY3/26YoY ChangeYoY %
Net Sales192,688194,5321,843101.0
Gross profit (Gross margin)80,690 (41.9%)82,881 (42.6%)2,191 (+0.7pt)102.7
Selling, general and administrative expenses65,04365,933889101.4
Operating profit (Operating margin)15,646 (8.1%)16,947 (8.7%)1,301 (+0.6pt)108.3
Non-operating profit271235-3586.8
Non-operating expenses1,135813-32271.6
Ordinary profit14,78216,3701,587110.7
Extraordinary income905318-58635.2
Extraordinary losses1,7431,713-3098.3
Profit attributable to owners of parent9,5749,461-11398.8
Net income per share (yen)113.89112.45-1.44–
AOKI Holdings FY3/26 results summary: net sales 194.5 billion yen, operating profit 16.9 billion yen, ordinary profit 16.3 billion yen, profit attributable to owners of parent 9.4 billion yen
Source: AOKI Holdings FY3/26 Performance Briefing, P.5

Segment Results

AOKI Holdings operates three core business segments — Fashion, Entertainment, and Anniversaire and Bridal — plus a Real Estate Leasing segment. All segments contributed to the fifth consecutive year of sales growth; the sum of segment figures does not equal the consolidated total because of inter-segment eliminations.

SegmentMetricFY3/25FY3/26YoY ChangeYoY %
FashionNet sales102,621102,894272100.3
EntertainmentNet sales76,04076,783743101.0
Anniversaire and BridalNet sales11,71312,448735106.3
Real Estate LeasingNet sales6,8777,195318104.6
FashionOperating profit8,6908,508-18197.9
EntertainmentOperating profit5,9917,2671,275121.3
Anniversaire and BridalOperating profit541874332161.3
Real Estate LeasingOperating profit1,5871,544-4297.3
AOKI Holdings FY3/26 net sales and operating profit by segment: Fashion, Entertainment, Anniversaire and Bridal, Real Estate Leasing
Source: AOKI Holdings FY3/26 Performance Briefing, P.8

FY2026 (FY3/27) Forecast

For FY3/27, AOKI Holdings forecasts continued growth across the business, supported by planned new store openings, renovations, and rigorous cost controls to manage rising costs.

ItemFY3/26FY3/27 ForecastYoY ChangeYoY %
Net Sales194,532200,0005,467102.8
Gross profit (Gross margin)82,881 (42.6%)87,000 (43.5%)4,118 (+0.9pt)105.0
Selling, general and administrative expenses65,93369,0003,066104.7
Operating profit (Operating margin)16,947 (8.7%)18,000 (9.0%)1,052 (+0.3%)106.2
Non-operating profit23530064127.4
Non-operating expenses813800-1398.4
Ordinary profit16,37017,5001,129106.9
Extraordinary income318–-318–
Extraordinary losses1,7131,700-1399.2
Profit attributable to owners of parent9,46110,000538105.7
Net income per share (yen)112.45118.826.37–

Shareholder Returns

AOKI Holdings’ basic dividend policy is to maintain a payout ratio of 30% or more while paying a dividend at least as high as in the previous fiscal year, with a total return ratio goal of 50% or more unless there are special needs for funds. Under the RISING2026 medium-term plan target, the goal is the higher of a dividend payout ratio of 50% or more or a dividend on equity ratio of 3% or more, together with a total return ratio of 70% or more. The annual dividend per share has increased every year, from 10 yen in FY3/22 to a forecast 90 yen in FY3/27, and the total return ratio has risen from 33.1% in FY3/22 to a forecast 75.7% in FY3/27.

ItemFY3/22FY3/23FY3/24FY3/25FY3/26FY3/27 Forecast
Interim (2Q-end) dividend per share (yen)5713152030
Year-end dividend per share (yen)51337606060
Annual dividend per share (yen)102050758090
Total return ratio33.1%30.1%55.5%65.9%71.1%75.7%
AOKI Holdings annual dividend per share and total return ratio, FY3/22 through FY3/27 forecast
Source: AOKI Holdings FY3/26 Performance Briefing, P.17

Medium-Term Plan / Topics

AOKI Holdings is in the final year of its three-year medium-term management plan “RISING2026,” covering the period through March 2027. The company stated that FY2025 (FY3/26) sales were mostly consistent with the initial plan and operating profit was slightly higher, that ROE declined slightly while ROIC and stock price valuation increased, and that it expects progress in FY2026 (FY3/27), the plan’s final year, in line with its targets.

ItemFY2023 resultsFY2024 resultsFY2025 resultsFY2026 planFY2026 target
Net sales187.7 billion yen192.6 billion yen194.5 billion yen200.0 billion yen200.0 billion yen
Operating profit13.8 billion yen15.6 billion yen16.9 billion yen18.0 billion yen18.0 billion yen
Operating margin7.4%8.1%8.7%9.0%9.0%
ROIC (Return on invested capital)5.2%6.0%6.6%–6.7%
ROE (Return on equity)5.6%6.9%6.6%–7.0%
EPS (yen)90.00113.89112.45–120.00
PBR (Price book-value ratio)0.7x0.8x0.9x–1.0x
Group overall store numbers (directly managed stores)1,3341,3321,3481,3821,434

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次