Nojima Corporation

Nojima Corporation (7419): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Income Up 20.6% and a 13th Straight Dividend Increase

Earnings Summary 2026.09.05
Nojima Corporation (7419): FY2025 Results Summary — Net Income Up 20.6% and a 13th Straight Dividend Increase

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: Nojima Corporation does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials, with figures transcribed as reported. On May 8, 2026, Nojima Corporation announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales were 982,804 million yen (115.2% of the previous fiscal year), ordinary profit was 62,295 million yen (121.7%), and profit attributable to owners of parent was 38,931 million yen (120.6%), for higher sales and higher profit. The dividend was 7.7 yen for the interim and 10 yen for the year-end, a total of 17.7 yen (up 2.7 yen from the previous fiscal year), the 13th consecutive fiscal year of dividend increases. For the fiscal year ending March 2027 the company forecasts net sales of 1,000,000 million yen, ordinary profit of 76,000 million yen, and net income of 48,000 million yen.

目次

Consolidated Results (Fiscal Year Ended March 2026, Actual)

Net sales were 982,804 million yen (115.2% of the previous fiscal year), gross profit was 279,276 million yen (113.5%), operating profit was 58,071 million yen (120.1%), ordinary profit was 62,295 million yen (121.7%), and profit attributable to owners of parent was 38,931 million yen (120.6%). EBITDA was 86,591 million yen (116.6%). (Unit: million yen)

ItemFY3/2026 ActualFY3/2025 ActualYoY
Net sales982,804853,427115.2%
Gross profit279,276245,980113.5%
SG&A expenses221,205197,608111.9%
Operating profit58,07148,371120.1%
Ordinary profit62,29551,197121.7%
Profit attributable to owners of parent38,93132,292120.6%
EBITDA86,59174,252116.6%
Profit and loss summary of Nojima's consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Source: Nojima Corporation, FY3/2026 Results Presentation, P.10

Segment (Business) Results

In the Carrier Shop Operations business, the sharing of customer-service skills and the promotion of human resource development allowed the company to address diverse needs including finance and settlement, and net sales came to 397,031 million yen (108.0% year on year) with ordinary profit of 26,912 million yen (140.0%). In the Digital Appliance Specialty Store Operations business, special demand for air conditioners and PCs and sales promotion measures such as collaborations with popular characters lifted net sales to 339,863 million yen (112.5%) and ordinary profit to 20,513 million yen (102.1%). In the Product business, special demand associated with the end of Windows 10 support, the maintenance of a stable supply system through to the end of the fiscal year, and the introduction of a battery warranty service that is the first in Japan to cover deterioration over time produced net sales of 66,988 million yen (378.5%) and ordinary profit of 4,944 million yen (578.8%). In the Media business, more efficient content procurement for satellite broadcasting and diversification of the event business brought net sales of 24,969 million yen (206.6%), and in the Overseas business, the renovation of existing stores in Singapore and the reorganization of suburban stores in Malaysia brought net sales of 86,672 million yen (106.5%).

SegmentMetricActual (million yen)YoY
Carrier ShopNet sales397,031108.0%
Carrier ShopOrdinary profit26,912140.0%
Digital Appliance Specialty StoreNet sales339,863112.5%
Digital Appliance Specialty StoreOrdinary profit20,513102.1%
InternetNet sales72,883103.6%
InternetOrdinary profit5,51089.1%
ProductNet sales66,988378.5%
ProductOrdinary profit4,944578.8%
MediaNet sales24,969206.6%
MediaOrdinary profit1,59585.1%
OverseasNet sales86,672106.5%
OverseasOrdinary profit1,092114.6%
Summary of results by segment
Source: Nojima Corporation, FY3/2026 Results Presentation, P.22

Full-Year Forecast

For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts net sales of 1,000,000 million yen (101.7% of the previous fiscal year), operating profit of 59,000 million yen (101.6%), ordinary profit of 76,000 million yen (122.0%), profit attributable to owners of parent of 48,000 million yen (123.3%), and EBITDA of 97,000 million yen (130.6%).

ItemFY3/2026 ActualFY3/2027 ForecastYoY
Net sales982,8041,000,000101.7%
Operating profit58,07159,000101.6%
Ordinary profit62,29576,000122.0%
Profit attributable to owners of parent38,93148,000123.3%
EBITDA74,25297,000130.6%
Nojima consolidated earnings forecast
Source: Nojima Corporation, FY3/2026 Results Presentation, P.19

Shareholder Returns

The dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was 7.7 yen for the interim (an increase of 1 yen) and 10 yen for the year-end (an increase of 1.7 yen), a total of 17.7 yen (an increase of 2.7 yen), making it the 13th consecutive fiscal year of dividend increases. The company carried out stock splits at a ratio of two shares for each share in July 2015 and in October 2022, and three shares for each share in October 2025, and dividend amounts have been restated retroactively.

CategoryDividend per shareIncrease
Interim dividend7.7 yenup 1 yen
Year-end dividend10 yenup 1.7 yen
Total17.7 yenup 2.7 yen
Trend in dividends per share
Source: Nojima Corporation, FY3/2026 Results Presentation, P.20

Topics

As an investment in people, the company raised the starting salary for new graduates joining in fiscal 2026 to a maximum of 400,000 yen. In capital investment, it acquired a new distribution center in Atsugi to strengthen logistics processing capacity and improve delivery efficiency, and states that this will form a three-site logistics network in the Tokyo metropolitan area together with the existing Daikoku and Misato sites. It also states that it relocated its office to Shinagawa on March 2, 2026 in order to consolidate dispersed team companies and to make management decision-making faster and more efficient.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次