PR TIMES Corporation

PR TIMES Corporation (3922): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Sales and Operating Profit, Surpassing Milestone 2025 Target

Earnings Summary 2026.09.25
PR TIMES Corporation (3922): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Sales and Operating Profit, Surpassing Milestone 2025 Target

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: PR TIMES Corporation has a February fiscal year-end; its presentation labels the fiscal year ended February 28, 2026 as “FY2025,” which matches this site’s classification. Figures and labels below follow the presentation.

PR TIMES Corporation (Securities code: 3922), operator of the press release distribution platform PR TIMES, reported FY2025 net sales of ¥9,546 million (119.3% year on year) and operating profit of ¥3,622 million (193.0% year on year). The company achieved 19 consecutive years of revenue growth and profitability since its founding, with net sales and operating profit reaching record highs for the 19th and second consecutive years, respectively, and surpassing the ¥3.5 billion operating profit target set under its medium-term management goals, Milestone 2025. For FY2026, the company targets net sales of ¥10,844 million (up 13.6% year on year) and operating profit of ¥3,250 million (down 10.3% year on year), positioning the next two to three fiscal years as a strategic investment phase.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Net sales rose to ¥9,546 million from ¥8,003 million in FY2024, and gross profit reached ¥8,057 million (gross profit ratio 84.4%). SG&A expenses decreased to ¥4,434 million (91.5% year on year). EBITDA was ¥3,976 million (182.9%) and operating profit was ¥3,622 million (193.0%), lifting the operating profit ratio to 38.0% from 23.5%. After absorbing the impairment loss on investment securities, profit rose 114.3% year on year to ¥2,397 million. Against full-year forecasts, net sales achieved 100.3%, EBITDA 100.1%, operating profit 100.6% and profit 99.5%.

Item (Millions of yen)FY2025FY2024Year on Yearvs. Full-Year Forecast
Net sales9,5468,003119.3%100.3%
Gross profit8,0576,721119.9%–
[Gross profit ratio][84.4%][84.0%]––
SG&A expenses4,4344,84491.5%–
EBITDA3,9762,174182.9%100.1%
Operating profit3,6221,877193.0%100.6%
[Operating profit ratio][38.0%][23.5%]––
Profit2,3971,118214.3%99.5%

EBITDA is defined by the company as operating profit + depreciation + amortization of goodwill + share-based payment expenses. In the fourth quarter alone, net sales were ¥2,338 million (115.8% year on year; 92.3% quarter on quarter) and operating profit was ¥632 million (225.5% year on year; 57.6% quarter on quarter). Advertising expenses in the fourth quarter totaled ¥100 million (down 61.9% year on year).

Highlights of full-year financial results for FY2025 versus FY2024 and full-year forecasts
Source: PR TIMES Corporation, Briefing Materials for the Financial Results of Full Fiscal Year 2025, P.4

Financial Position

Cash and deposits increased to ¥8,308 million (148.2% year on year) on higher operating cash flows, and total assets reached ¥11,584 million. Non-current assets rose due to the recognition of lease deposits related to the head office relocation decided for FY2026, while current liabilities increased due to the recognition of income taxes payable. ROE stood at 30.0% and ROA at 24.2%, calculated on the latest 12 months.

Item (Millions of yen)As of Feb. 28, 2026As of Feb. 28, 2025Year on Year
Current assets9,6086,595145.7%
Of which, cash and deposits8,3085,605148.2%
Non-current assets1,9761,645120.1%
Total assets11,5848,241140.6%
Current liabilities2,3081,335172.8%
Net assets9,2756,904134.3%
ROA24.2%14.6%–
ROE30.0%17.9%–

Service Trends

The number of companies using PR TIMES reached 124,813 as of February 28, 2026 (up 16,208 companies year on year), representing 65.6% (2,646 out of 4,035) of all listed companies in Japan. Of the 64 companies that listed in Japan in 2025, 79.7% (51 companies) used PR TIMES. The number of press releases in the fourth quarter was 112,081 (up 14.6% year on year), and the total number of contracts for term plans was 3,390 (up 14.9% year on year). PR TIMES recorded its highest monthly site views for FY2025 in September, with 73.69 million page views, and a total of 268 partner media reproduced its press releases.

In PR Partner Services, fourth-quarter net sales increased by 25.4% year on year and the number of customers under retainer contracts rose by four to 15. For the task and project management tool Jooto, FY2025 net sales were ¥387 million (1.6x that for the previous fiscal year; 96.9% of target), and the number of companies using the paid version was 2,451 at the end of the fourth quarter. For the customer support tool Tayori, FY2025 net sales were ¥166 million (1.5x; 91.5% of target), and paid accounts increased for the 20th consecutive quarter to 1,636.

Key IndicatorFY2025 (Q4 / Period-End)Notes
Companies using PR TIMES124,813Up 16,208 companies year on year
Listed companies in Japan using PR TIMES65.6%2,646 out of 4,035 companies
Press releases (Q4)112,081Up 14.6% year on year
Contracts for term plans3,390Up 439 companies or 14.9% year on year
Partner media268–
PR partner retainer customers15Up four year on year
Jooto net sales (FY2025)¥387 million1.6x previous fiscal year
Tayori net sales (FY2025)¥166 million1.5x previous fiscal year
Tayori paid accounts1,63620th consecutive quarterly increase
Quarterly changes in the number of companies using PR TIMES and the percentage of listed companies using the service
Source: PR TIMES Corporation, Briefing Materials for the Financial Results of Full Fiscal Year 2025, P.21

FY2026 Forecast

For FY2026, PR TIMES targets net sales of ¥10,844 million (113.6% year on year), EBITDA of ¥3,685 million (92.7%), operating profit of ¥3,250 million (89.7%) and profit of ¥2,200 million (91.7%), with an operating profit ratio of 30.0%. With Milestone 2025 completed, the company will make decisive investments to define its next five years of growth, accelerating investment in talent and AI. Jooto and Tayori are set to achieve 1.2x and 1.4x growth in net sales, respectively, and to return to profitability in operating profit; the company targets Jooto net sales of ¥467 million with operating profit of ¥12 million, and Tayori net sales of ¥235 million with operating profit of ¥20 million.

Item (Millions of yen)FY2026 ForecastFY2025 ActualChangePercentageRange of Forecasts
Net sales10,8449,5461,297113.6%±5.0%
EBITDA3,6853,976(291)92.7%±15.0%
Operating profit3,2503,622(372)89.7%±15.0%
[Operating profit ratio][30.0%][38.0%]–[(8.0)%]–
Profit2,2002,397(197)91.7%±15.0%
Annual dividend¥16.80¥13.80¥3.00121.7%–
Financial results forecasts and business policy for FY2026
Source: PR TIMES Corporation, Briefing Materials for the Financial Results of Full Fiscal Year 2025, P.41

Shareholder Returns

The annual dividend was ¥13.80 for FY2025, and the company forecasts ¥16.80 for FY2026, an increase of ¥3.00 (121.7%). Under Milestone 2030, a progressive dividend policy based on a minimum DOE of 2% will be maintained, striking a balance between sustainable growth investment and shareholder returns. The company also operates a shareholder benefit program, now in its sixth year in 2026, in which partner companies provide benefits such as dining vouchers and e-commerce coupons to shareholders who held shares as of both August 31, 2025 and February 28, 2026.

Medium-Term Plan: Milestone 2030

Milestone 2030 sets operating profit of ¥7.0 billion and EBITDA of ¥7.7 billion as financial targets for FY2030, compared with FY2025 operating profit of ¥3,622 million and EBITDA of ¥3,976 million. The profitability of the core business, which holds a dominant market share, will underpin growth, with investment in new and peripheral areas further accelerated. The company aims to expand from a press release distribution platform to end-to-end support across the PR value chain, targeting the domestic PR industry (approx. ¥140 billion) as its next growth domain, while building an AI-premised organizational structure.

Key FY2030 targets for PR TIMES include 220,000 companies using the service in Japan (FY2025: 124,813), 90,000 active companies (FY2025: 46,192), 80.0% of listed companies in Japan using PR TIMES (FY2025: 65.6%), a media utilization rate of 70.0% (FY2025: 44.5%) and 100 retainer customers in the PR partner business (FY2025: 15). Other topics include a two-year partnership with the Los Angeles Dodgers covering the 2026–2027 seasons and the transition of the service domain from “prtimes.jp” to “prtimes.com,” with completion scheduled from September 2026 onward.

Financial targets for Milestone 2030: operating profit of 7.0 billion yen and EBITDA of 7.7 billion yen in FY2030
Source: PR TIMES Corporation, Briefing Materials for the Financial Results of Full Fiscal Year 2025, P.45

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次