Restar Corporation

Restar Corporation (3156): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Profits for a Fifth Straight Year on Devices Growth and M&A

Earnings Summary 2026.09.22
Restar Corporation (3156): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Profits for a Fifth Straight Year on Devices Growth and M&A

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Restar Corporation (TSE Prime: 3156), an electronics trading group that positions itself as an “Electronics Value Platformer,” reported record-high results for FY25, the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales rose 12.5% year on year to 630,905 million yen and operating profit rose 18.1% to 16,739 million yen, both record highs, while profit attributable to owners of parent edged up 2.9% to 7,691 million yen — a record high for the fifth consecutive period. Growth was driven by the devices business and by the consolidation of subsidiaries through M&A and joint ventures. For the following year (FY26), the company forecasts net sales of 700,000 million yen and profit attributable to owners of parent of 10,000 million yen.

Note: The company’s materials label the completed fiscal year (ended March 2026) as “FY25” and the next fiscal year (ending March 2027) as “FY26.” On this site that completed year is classified as FY2025; the body text and tables below follow the company’s own labels.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

All four headline profit lines and net sales reached record highs. Ordinary profit jumped 44.0% year on year to 13,762 million yen, helped by a lower cost of raising funds. Operating profit margin was 2.7% and the net income ratio was 1.2%. ROE was 8.6%, ROIC 5.1% and the operating profit margin 2.7% for FY25.

ItemFY24 (Ended Mar 2025)FY25 (Ended Mar 2026)Increase/DecreaseChange
Net Sales561,001630,90569,90312.5%
Gross Profit47,70053,6135,91312.4%
SG&A33,52636,8733,34710.0%
Operating Profit14,17416,7392,56518.1%
Ordinary Profit9,55913,7624,20244.0%
Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent7,4737,6912182.9%

Unit: million yen. Source: Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY25), P.5.

FY25 consolidated results table showing net sales, gross profit, SG&A, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of parent for FY24 and FY25.
Source: Restar Corporation, Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY25) P.5

Segment Results

In the Devices Business Unit, sales rose on the consolidation of subsidiaries (Restar Dexerials Hong Kong, Korea and Taiwan) and strong demand for products for data centers serving generative AI, high-performance cameras and PC-related equipment; EMS sales declined on the absence of new smartphone-model demand. The System Business Unit saw lower sales, with the Eco-solution business hit by intensifying competition in the new-electricity supply-demand adjustment market. Figures below are on a consolidated basis (unit: million yen).

Business Unit / SegmentMetricFY24 (Ended Mar 2025)FY25 (Ended Mar 2026)
Devices Business UnitNet Sales495,243555,863
– DevicesNet Sales466,453533,805
– EMSNet Sales28,78922,057
Devices Business UnitSegment Profit11,21314,669
– DevicesSegment Profit10,49114,173
– EMSSegment Profit721495
System Business UnitNet Sales52,67848,860
– System SolutionNet Sales32,02531,493
– Eco-solutionNet Sales20,65217,367
System Business UnitSegment Profit4,1973,164
– System SolutionSegment Profit7161,222
– Eco-solutionSegment Profit3,4801,942

For the IT&SIer Business Unit, figures on the company’s consolidated basis were net sales of 26,181 million yen and segment profit of 1,245 million yen for FY25 (P.9, P.15). The unit’s own reference values (excerpted from PCI Holdings, INC.) were net sales of 25,747 million yen (FY24) rising to 26,835 million yen (FY25) and segment profit of 1,151 million yen (FY24) rising to 1,558 million yen (FY25).

Progress of business performance by business unit: FY25 actual and FY26 forecast net sales and segment profit for Devices, EMS, System Solution, Eco-solution and IT&SIer.
Source: Restar Corporation, Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY25) P.15

FY26 Forecast

For FY26 (the fiscal year ending March 2027), Restar forecasts further growth across all headline lines, with profit attributable to owners of parent projected to rise 30.0% to 10,000 million yen. Management targets net sales of 1 trillion yen over the longer term.

ItemFY25 Full-Year (Actual)FY26 Full-Year (Forecast)Increase/DecreaseChange
Net Sales630,905700,00069,09511.0%
Operating Profit16,73918,0001,2607.5%
Ordinary Profit13,76214,5007375.4%
Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent7,69110,0002,30830.0%

Unit: million yen. Source: Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY25), P.13.

Business Unit / SegmentMetricFY25 (Actual)FY26 (Forecast)
Devices Business UnitNet Sales555,863611,000
– DevicesNet Sales533,805591,000
– EMSNet Sales22,05720,000
System Business UnitNet Sales48,86060,000
– System SolutionNet Sales31,49340,400
– Eco-solutionNet Sales17,36719,600
IT&SIer Business UnitNet Sales26,18129,000
ConsolidatedNet Sales630,905700,000
Devices Business UnitSegment Profit14,66914,350
System Business UnitSegment Profit3,1643,800
IT&SIer Business UnitSegment Profit1,2451,600
Corporate and AdjustmentSegment Profit(2,340)(1,750)
ConsolidatedOperating Profit16,73918,000
FY26 consolidated financial forecast: net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of parent versus FY25 actual.
Source: Restar Corporation, Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY25) P.13

Shareholder Returns

For FY25, Restar’s dividend per share was 135 yen (interim 65 yen plus year-end 70 yen), equivalent to a DOE (dividend on equity) of 4.0% or more, up from 115 yen in FY24 (payout ratio 49%). Under the medium-term management plan ending March 2027, the basic shareholder-return policy is to balance stable and enhanced returns with proactive growth investment and financial soundness, targeting DOE of 4% or higher, stable and continuous dividend increases, and flexible share buybacks for excess capital.

Shareholder return policy and dividend forecast: FY25 dividend of 135 yen per share and DOE of 4.0% or more.
Source: Restar Corporation, Financial Results Briefing Materials (FY25) P.17

Medium-Term Management Plan (Final Year)

FY26 (ending March 2027) is the final year of the current medium-term management plan. In the plan revised and disclosed on 2026/5/14, the final-year targets were lowered to ROE of 10.5%, ROIC of 5.5% and an operating profit margin of 2.6% or more, from the earlier plan (disclosed 2025/5/13) of ROE 11.0%, ROIC 6.0% and an operating profit margin of 3.5% or more. The revision reflects factors in the Devices BU (delayed recovery in industrial machinery, deterioration in product mix, a revised timing of global-business partnerships and a revised EMS growth strategy) and in the System BU (stagnating automotive and consumer segments, slowing growth in system equipment such as payment terminals, and changes in the power-industry environment).

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次