Yashima Denki Co., Ltd.

Yashima Denki (3153): FY2025 Results Summary — Higher Sales and Profit, Fourth Straight Record High

Earnings Summary 2026.09.22
NO IMAGE

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: Yashima Denki does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials — specifically its financial results summary (tanshin) for the fiscal year ended March 2026, which is not subject to audit by an audit firm — with figures transcribed as reported. On this site the most recently completed fiscal year is labeled FY2025; for Yashima Denki this is the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.

Yashima Denki, whose core businesses are electrical control systems, power supply systems, and air-conditioning systems, announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Air-conditioning installation work and sales of air-conditioning equipment in the Public and Facilities business performed strongly, and net sales came to 74,569 million yen (up 12.9% year on year), operating profit to 7,289 million yen (up 38.8%), ordinary profit to 7,437 million yen (up 38.4%), and profit attributable to owners of parent to 5,145 million yen (up 28.3%). The company posted increases in both sales and profit, and states that it updated its record high profit for the fourth consecutive year since listing.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full Year, FY Ended March 2026)

Net sales and profit at every level significantly exceeded the previous fiscal year.

ItemFY ended Mar 2026FY ended Mar 2025Change
Net sales74,569 million yen66,075 million yen+12.9%
Operating profit7,289 million yen5,253 million yen+38.8%
Ordinary profit7,437 million yen5,373 million yen+38.4%
Profit attributable to owners of parent5,145 million yen4,011 million yen+28.3%

Financial Position

Both total assets and net assets increased from the end of the previous fiscal year.

ItemFY ended Mar 2026FY ended Mar 2025
Total assets72,871 million yen64,141 million yen
Net assets36,342 million yen30,830 million yen
Equity ratio49.5%47.7%
Net assets per share1,686.00 yen1,439.55 yen

Segment Results

In the Plant business, new installations of power receiving and transforming equipment and updates of control systems in the steel and non-ferrous metals fields, refurbishment work and maintenance in the oil, chemical, and gas fields, and expansion work for power receiving and transforming equipment in the industrial field progressed steadily, resulting in higher sales and profit. In the Public and Facilities business, power receiving and transforming equipment renewal work and air-conditioning installation work associated with the aging of social infrastructure, as well as special air-conditioning projects for data centers, performed strongly, resulting in a significant increase in sales and profit. In the Transportation business, large-scale renewal projects such as the introduction of newly built railcars, renewal of power receiving and transforming equipment, and operation management systems in the railway field progressed smoothly, resulting in higher sales and profit.

Full-Year Forecast (FY Ending March 2027)

From fiscal 2026, a new three-year medium-term plan, the “Happiness2028 Medium-Term Management Plan,” will begin. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, when the company will mark its 80th anniversary, it expects increases in both sales and profit.

ItemFY ending Mar 2027 (Forecast)Change
Net sales78,000 million yen+4.6%
Operating profit7,900 million yen+8.4%
Ordinary profit8,000 million yen+7.6%
Profit attributable to owners of parent5,450 million yen+5.9%

Shareholder Returns

The annual dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was set at 45 yen per share (payout ratio of 18.6%). For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans a year-end dividend of 56 yen in total, consisting of an ordinary dividend of 50 yen — raised by 7 yen from 43 yen — plus a 6 yen commemorative dividend marking the 80th anniversary of its founding. The commemorative dividend totals 8 yen across the two fiscal years ended/ending March 2026 and March 2027 (2 yen for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and 6 yen for the fiscal year ending March 2027).

ItemFY ended Mar 2026 (Actual)FY ending Mar 2027 (Forecast)
Annual dividend per share45 yen56 yen

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次