AMIYAKI TEI CO., LTD.

AMIYAKI TEI CO., LTD. (2753): FY2025 Results Summary — Sales Up but Operating Profit Down on Higher Raw Material and Labor Costs

Earnings Summary 2026.09.20
NO IMAGE

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

Note: AMIYAKI TEI CO., LTD. does not publish an English results presentation; this article is an English translation of the Japanese-language article on our sister site Investalk, which is based on the company’s Japanese-language IR materials, with figures transcribed as reported. The company labels this period the “fiscal year ended March 2026”; on this site the most recent completed full year is classified as FY2025, and the company’s own period labels are kept in the text and tables below.

This article is a brief summary based on the financial results report for the fiscal year ended March 2026 announced by AMIYAKI TEI CO., LTD. For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net sales rose to 37,711 million yen (up 6.7% year on year), but persistently high raw material prices, increases in personnel and logistics costs, and higher sales promotion expenses pushed profit down at every level: operating profit was 2,209 million yen (down 16.3% year on year), ordinary profit was 2,344 million yen (down 14.0% year on year), and profit attributable to owners of parent was 1,270 million yen (down 26.8% year on year).

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

Net sales grew on the back of the promotion of purchasing through “whole-cow buying” of wagyu beef, stronger sales promotion at existing stores, and the new consolidation of Coudection Company, Inc. (24 stores). However, soaring raw material prices, higher personnel and logistics costs against a backdrop of difficulty in securing staff, and increased sales promotion expenses raised the cost burden, so profit from operating profit downward declined. The number of stores at the end of the consolidated fiscal year was 310.

ItemCurrent Fiscal YearPrevious Fiscal YearChange
Net sales37,711 million yen35,332 million yen6.7%
Operating profit2,209 million yen2,638 million yen-16.3%
Ordinary profit2,344 million yen2,726 million yen-14.0%
Profit attributable to owners of parent1,270 million yen1,736 million yen-26.8%
Earnings per share61.84 yen84.50 yen–

Segment Results (by Business)

The reportable segments are the three categories of the Yakiniku (grilled meat) business, the Yakitori (grilled chicken) business, and the Restaurant business; the izakaya business and others not included in these are classified under “Other.” The Yakiniku business posted lower sales and profit due to changes in the format of existing stores and store closures, while the Restaurant business (centered on “Kando no Niku to Kome”) posted higher sales and profit on new store openings, and the Yakitori business and Other posted higher sales. At the end of the consolidated fiscal year, the number of stores by business was 162 in the Yakiniku business, 52 in the Yakitori business, 71 in the Restaurant business, and 25 in the Other business.

SegmentMetricCurrent Fiscal YearPrevious Fiscal Year
Yakiniku businessNet sales21,979 million yen22,366 million yen
Yakiniku businessSegment profit1,392 million yen1,831 million yen
Yakitori businessNet sales3,918 million yen3,705 million yen
Yakitori businessSegment profit343 million yen352 million yen
Restaurant businessNet sales9,686 million yen7,669 million yen
Restaurant businessSegment profit607 million yen560 million yen
OtherNet sales2,127 million yen1,591 million yen
OtherSegment profit105 million yen93 million yen
Total reportable segmentsNet sales35,584 million yen33,740 million yen
Total reportable segmentsSegment profit2,343 million yen2,744 million yen
AdjustmentsSegment profit-238 million yen-199 million yen
Amount recorded on consolidated statementsNet sales37,711 million yen35,332 million yen
Amount recorded on consolidated statementsSegment profit (operating profit)2,209 million yen2,638 million yen

Full-Year Forecast

For the next fiscal year (fiscal year ending March 2027), the company plans to open 15 new stores, centered on “Kando no Niku to Kome,” and expects net sales of 41,100 million yen (up 9.0% year on year), operating profit of 2,500 million yen (up 13.1% year on year), ordinary profit of 2,540 million yen (up 8.3% year on year), and profit attributable to owners of parent of 1,450 million yen (up 14.1% year on year).

ItemForecastPrevious Fiscal Year (Actual)
Net sales41,100 million yen (up 9.0% year on year)37,711 million yen
Operating profit2,500 million yen (up 13.1% year on year)2,209 million yen
Ordinary profit2,540 million yen (up 8.3% year on year)2,344 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent1,450 million yen (up 14.1% year on year)1,270 million yen
Earnings per share70.57 yen61.84 yen
Annual dividend (total)34.00 yen (17.00 yen at end of second quarter, 17.00 yen at fiscal year-end)34.00 yen

Shareholder Returns

The annual dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 totaled 34.00 yen (17.00 yen at the end of the second quarter and 17.00 yen at the fiscal year-end), with total dividends of 698 million yen, a consolidated payout ratio of 55.0%, and a consolidated ratio of dividends to net assets of 3.1%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast), the annual dividend is also planned to total 34.00 yen (17.00 yen at the end of the second quarter and 17.00 yen at the fiscal year-end). Note that the company implemented a share split of three shares per share of common stock effective October 1, 2024, and the dividend amounts above are stated on a post-split basis.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次