CORE CORPORATION

CORE CORPORATION (2359): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Net Sales and Profit on Broad Solution Growth

Earnings Summary 2026.09.19
CORE CORPORATION (2359): FY2025 Results Summary — Record Net Sales and Profit on Broad Solution Growth

This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.

CORE CORPORATION posted higher net sales and higher profits for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with the company stating that both revenue and profit marked new record levels. Net sales came to 26,532 millions of yen (107.9% year on year), operating profit to 3,819 millions of yen (120.3%), ordinary profit to 3,921 millions of yen (120.0%) and profit attributable to owners of parent to 2,879 millions of yen (128.4%). The company attributes the gains to growth across its solution businesses, led by IoT(AI) Solutions, Media Solutions, Energy Solutions and public-sector system development. Note: the source material labels this completed fiscal year as the “fiscal year ending March 2026”; on this site it is classified as FY2025, and the labels used in the text and tables below follow the material.

目次

Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)

The supplementary materials summarize consolidated results as shown below. Amounts are in millions of yen as presented in the material, and the “Year-on-year change” figures are the ratios to the previous fiscal year given in the material. The company’s headline comment is: “Achieved year-on-year increases in sales and profits / Both revenue and profit marked new record levels.”

ItemFY ending March 2025Year-on-year changeFY ending March 2026Year-on-year change
Net sales24,599102.5%26,532107.9%
Gross profit6,777102.8%7,623112.5%
Operating profit3,175101.1%3,819120.3%
Ordinary profit3,267101.5%3,921120.0%
Profit attributable to owners of parent2,24298.8%2,879128.4%
Order Backlog8,968112.1%9,311103.8%

On a cumulative quarterly basis, net sales progressed at 5,929 millions of yen in the 1st Quarter, 12,315 millions of yen in the Interim Period, 19,326 millions of yen in the 3rd Quarter and 26,532 millions of yen for the Full Year, with operating profit at 685, 1,623, 2,888 and 3,819 millions of yen respectively.

As factors behind the change in net sales (year-on-year change 107.9%), the material cites: Public Sol — solid growth in system development for government offices; Energy Sol — solutions for electric power companies grow; IoT(AI) Sol — growth in IT roll call systems “Cagou IT Tenko” and solutions for the manufacturing industry; Media Sol — video solutions for the broadcasting industry are strong; and solution projects also grew overall in other Sol fields. A negative factor was a decrease in projects for system development for transportation companies. For operating profit (year-on-year change 120.3%), the material notes that growth in Energy Sol led to an overall rise in projects resulting in higher profits, that profits increased due to an increase in overall solution projects including IoT(AI) Sol and Media Sol, and that development work related to semiconductor-related devices and audio equipment is strong.

Segment Results

The material breaks out net sales and gross profit by business segment and by solution field. Amounts are in millions of yen.

Segment / SolutionFY ending March 2025 Net salesFY ending March 2025 Gross profitFY ending March 2026 Net salesFY ending March 2026 Gross profit
Future Society Solutions Business — Public Sol1,6847161,879637
Future Society Solutions Business — Medical care Sol418△22958660
Future Society Solutions Business — Energy Sol1,5225121,847645
Future Society Solutions Business — Other Sol945276771222
Future Society Solutions Business — Total4,5701,2765,0841,565
Industrial Technology Solutions Business — IoT(AI) Sol1,3694642,181729
Industrial Technology Solutions Business — Media Sol1,8825412,064646
Industrial Technology Solutions Business — Space Tech Sol449182541189
Industrial Technology Solutions Business — DXinsight Sol442123555156
Industrial Technology Solutions Business — Other Sol7,8922,4008,3512,594
Industrial Technology Solutions Business — Total12,0353,71213,6954,316
Customer Service Integration Business7,9931,7897,7511,742
Performance by business segment: net sales and gross profit for the fiscal years ending March 2025 and March 2026
Source: Supplementary materials for financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, CORE CORPORATION P.6

Sales Breakdown

By segment, the fiscal year ending March 2026 sales mix was Future Society Solutions Business 19.2%, Industrial Technology Solutions Business 51.6% and Customer Service Integration Business 29.2%. By customer industry, the breakdown was Information Services 25.4%, Electrical Equipment 23.0%, Other Financial Services 6.4%, Broadcasting 6.4%, Machinery 6.3%, Precision Instruments 5.2%, Transportation Equipment 4.3%, Government Agencies and Local Governments 3.9%, Wholesale Trade 3.7%, Electricity and Gas 2.9% and Other 12.5%.

Sales breakdown by industry and by segment for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Source: Supplementary materials for financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, CORE CORPORATION P.8

Consolidated Balance Sheets

Total assets grew to 28,168 millions of yen at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026, 112.0% of the previous period-end, while net worth rose to 20,709 millions of yen (111.7%). Amounts are in millions of yen.

ItemFY ending March 2025Compared to the end of the previous periodFY ending March 2026Compared to the end of the previous period
Current assets16,386109.4%18,347112.0%
Fixed assets8,77198.4%9,821112.0%
Total assets25,157105.3%28,168112.0%
Current liabilities5,99696.0%6,630110.6%
Fixed liabilities62997.9%828131.7%
Total liabilities6,62596.2%7,459112.6%
Net worth18,532109.0%20,709111.7%
Total liabilities and net assets25,157105.3%28,168112.0%

Shareholder Returns and IR Indicators

Annual dividends for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were 60.00 Yen, up from 55.00 Yen in the previous fiscal year, with a dividend payout ratio of 29.9%. EPS rose to 200.40 Yen and BPS to 1,441.02 Yen, while ROE and ROA both came to 14.7%.

IndicatorFY ending March 2022FY ending March 2023FY ending March 2024FY ending March 2025FY ending March 2026
EPS (Earnings Per Share)114.04 Yen137.91 Yen158.59 Yen156.18 Yen200.40 Yen
BPS (Book-value Per Share)952.98 Yen1,059.34 Yen1,184.93 Yen1,288.66 Yen1,441.02 Yen
Annual dividends35.00 Yen40.00 Yen50.00 Yen55.00 Yen60.00 Yen
Dividend payout ratio30.7 %29.0 %31.5 %35.2 %29.9 %
ROE (Return on equity)12.5 %13.7 %14.1 %12.6 %14.7 %
ROA (Return on assets)12.8 %13.5 %14.1 %13.3 %14.7 %
Closing stock price (end of March)1,590 Yen1,605 Yen1,902 Yen1,783 Yen2,243 Yen
PER (Price Earnings Ratio)13.9 Times11.6 Times12.0 Times11.4 Times11.2 Times
PBR (Price Book-value Ratio)1.67 Times1.52 Times1.61 Times1.38 Times1.56 Times
IR indicators including EPS, BPS, annual dividends, dividend payout ratio, ROE and ROA
Source: Supplementary materials for financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, CORE CORPORATION P.10

Next-Year Forecast

The supplementary materials do not contain a consolidated earnings forecast for the following fiscal year. This cannot be confirmed from the materials. The material notes only that the plans and earnings forecasts it contains are planned and forecasted by the company based on current information and are subject to change due to various conditions and factors such as future economic trends and market conditions.

Medium-Term Management Plan Track Record

The material shows management indicators spanning the 13th Core Group Medium-Term Management Plan and the 14th Core Group Medium-Term Management Plan. Net sales rose from 20,785 millions of yen in the fiscal year ending March 2021 to 21,798, 22,848, 23,998, 24,599 and 26,532 millions of yen through the fiscal year ending March 2026. Operating profit rose from 2,032 millions of yen to 2,367, 2,743, 3,140, 3,175 and 3,819 millions of yen over the same period, with the operating profit margin improving from 9.8% to 10.9%, 12.0%, 13.1%, 12.9% and 14.4%.

Trends in net sales, operating profit and operating profit margin from the fiscal year ending March 2021 to the fiscal year ending March 2026
Source: Supplementary materials for financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, CORE CORPORATION P.9

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.

Articles

Shareholder Benefits

No articles yet.

For Investors & Listed Companies

目次