This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.
HISAKA WORKS, LTD. (6247), a maker of industrial machinery centred on plate heat exchangers, process engineering equipment and ball valves, reported FY2025 (fiscal year ended March 31, 2026) net sales of 44,890 million yen, up 6,537 million yen or 17.0% year on year. Operating profit rose 12.7% to 3,303 million yen and ordinary profit rose 6.8% to 3,620 million yen, while profit attributable to owners of parent fell 8.8% to 3,449 million yen. Alongside the results, the company disclosed its new medium-term management plan “Challenge2028”, targeting operating profit of 5,000 million yen in FY2028 and ROE of 8% or more in the fiscal year ending March 2031.
Consolidated Results (Full-Year Actual)
Orders received edged up 0.8% to 42,591 million yen, with overseas orders received (included) of 9,640 million yen, up 4.3%. Net sales grew 17.0% to 44,890 million yen, of which overseas net sales (included) were 9,510 million yen, up 2.1%. The operating profit ratio was 7.4% in FY2025 against 7.6% in FY2024, and the ordinary profit ratio was 8.1% against 8.8%. Profit attributable to owners of parent declined despite higher operating and ordinary profit, giving a profit ratio of 7.7% versus 9.9% a year earlier.
| Item (Millions of Yen) | FY2024 Full-Year | FY2025 Full-Year | Inc./Dec. | Rate of Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orders Received | 42,269 | 42,591 | 322 | 0.8% |
| Overseas Orders Received (Included) | 9,243 | 9,640 | 397 | 4.3% |
| Net Sales | 38,353 | 44,890 | 6,537 | 17.0% |
| Overseas Net Sales (Included) | 9,318 | 9,510 | 192 | 2.1% |
| Operating Profit | 2,930 | 3,303 | 372 | 12.7% |
| Operating Profit Ratio | 7.6% | 7.4% | ― | ― |
| Ordinary Profit | 3,391 | 3,620 | 229 | 6.8% |
| Ordinary Profit Ratio | 8.8% | 8.1% | ― | ― |
| Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent | 3,782 | 3,449 | ▲ 332 | ▲ 8.8% |
| Profit Ratio | 9.9% | 7.7% | ― | ― |

Results also came in ahead of the company’s own FY2025 forecasts. Orders received reached 103.9% of the forecast, net sales 102.0%, operating profit 110.1%, ordinary profit 108.1% and profit attributable to owners of parent 128.2%.
| Item (Millions of Yen) | FY2025 Forecasts | FY2025 Results | Variance | Achievement Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orders Received | 41,000 | 42,591 | 1,591 | 103.9% |
| Net Sales | 44,000 | 44,890 | 890 | 102.0% |
| Operating Profit | 3,000 | 3,303 | 303 | 110.1% |
| Ordinary Profit | 3,350 | 3,620 | 270 | 108.1% |
| Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent | 2,690 | 3,449 | 759 | 128.2% |
Segment Results
The Process Engineering (PE) Segment drove the year, with net sales up 30.6% to 22,405 million yen and segment profit up 50.2% to 2,129 million yen; the company cites large-scale food projects such as aseptically packaged rice production plants, strong sales of fully automated continuous sterilization and cooling systems, large-scale pharmaceutical projects such as culture plants, and a large dyeing and finishing equipment project for Southeast Asia. The Heat Exchanger Segment lifted net sales 6.7% to 17,229 million yen on major energy-related overseas sales and domestic maintenance demand, but segment profit fell 26.4% to 988 million yen on expenses related to the Konoike plant restructuring and allowances recorded for sales strategy purposes. The Valve Segment grew net sales 4.6% to 5,183 million yen and segment profit 25.3% to 366 million yen, helped by environmental water treatment, confectionery and civil engineering demand and offset in part by rising raw material prices. Order backlog at the end of the period was 25,036 million yen, down 8.4%.
| Segment | Item (Millions of Yen) | FY2024 Full-Year | FY2025 Full-Year | Rate of Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heat Exchanger Segment | Orders Received | 16,793 | 17,193 | 2.4% |
| Heat Exchanger Segment | Net Sales | 16,152 | 17,229 | 6.7% |
| Heat Exchanger Segment | Segment Profit | 1,342 | 988 | ▲ 26.4% |
| Process Engineering Segment | Orders Received | 20,165 | 20,000 | ▲ 0.8% |
| Process Engineering Segment | Net Sales | 17,158 | 22,405 | 30.6% |
| Process Engineering Segment | Segment Profit | 1,418 | 2,129 | 50.2% |
| Valve Segment | Orders Received | 5,221 | 5,324 | 2.0% |
| Valve Segment | Net Sales | 4,954 | 5,183 | 4.6% |
| Valve Segment | Segment Profit | 292 | 366 | 25.3% |
| Other | Orders Received | 88 | 72 | ▲ 18.3% |
| Other | Net Sales | 88 | 72 | ▲ 18.3% |
| Other | Segment Profit | 65 | 52 | ▲ 19.4% |
| Total | Orders Received | 42,269 | 42,591 | 0.8% |
| Total | Net Sales | 38,353 | 44,890 | 17.0% |
| Total | Operating Profit (after ▲ 187 / ▲ 234 adjustment) | 2,930 | 3,303 | 12.7% |

Financial Position and Cash Flows
Total assets stood at 83,082 million yen as of the end of March 2026, up 385 million yen from the end of March 2025, while total net assets rose 3,260 million yen to 63,280 million yen and total liabilities fell 2,875 million yen to 19,802 million yen. Cash flows from operating activities were 1,706 million yen (4,720 million yen in FY2024), investing activities provided 363 million yen (an outflow of 3,299 million yen in FY2024) and financing activities used 3,144 million yen. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period were 11,918 million yen. Capital expenditures were 2,863 million yen and depreciation was 1,749 million yen in FY2025, with an FY2026 annual plan of 3,000 million yen and 2,100 million yen respectively.
FY2026 Forecast
For FY2026, Hisaka Works forecasts orders received of 47,000 million yen, an increase of 4,408 million yen, but net sales of 44,000 million yen, down 890 million yen or 2.0%. Operating profit is forecast at 3,300 million yen (down 3 million yen, ▲0.1%) with an operating profit margin of 7.5%, ordinary profit at 3,600 million yen (down 20 million yen, ▲0.6%) and profit attributable to owners of parent at 2,410 million yen, down 1,039 million yen or 30.1%, for a profit margin of 5.5% against 7.7% in FY2025.
| Item (Millions of Yen) | FY2025 Results (Full year) | FY2026 Forecasts (Full year) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orders received | 42,591 | 47,000 | 4,408 |
| Net sales | 44,890 | 44,000 | ▲ 890 |
| Operating Profit | 3,303 | 3,300 | ▲ 3 |
| Operating Profit Margin | 7.4% | 7.5% | 0.1 pt |
| Ordinary profit | 3,620 | 3,600 | ▲ 20 |
| Ordinary profit Margin | 8.1% | 8.2% | 0.1 pt |
| Profit attributable to owners of parent | 3,449 | 2,410 | ▲ 1,039 |
| Profit Margin | 7.7% | 5.5% | ▲ 2.2 pt |
By segment, the FY2026 plan assumes a recovery in the Heat Exchanger Segment — orders received of 20,400 million yen (up 18.6%) and segment operating profit of 1,830 million yen (up 85.2%) — against a pull-back in Process Engineering, where net sales are planned at 20,400 million yen (▲9.0%) and operating profit at 1,210 million yen (▲43.2%). The Valve Segment is planned at 5,470 million yen of net sales and 450 million yen of operating profit.
| Segment (Millions of Yen) | Net Sales FY2025 Results | Net Sales FY2026 Forecasts | Operating profit FY2025 Results | Operating profit FY2026 Forecasts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heat Exchanger Segment | 17,229 | 18,100 | 988 | 1,830 |
| Process Engineering Segment | 22,405 | 20,400 | 2,129 | 1,210 |
| Valve Segment | 5,183 | 5,470 | 366 | 450 |
| Other | 72 | 30 | 52 | 10 |
| Subtotal | ― | ― | 3,537 | 3,500 |
| Adjustment amount | ― | ― | ▲ 234 | ▲ 200 |
| Total | 44,890 | 44,000 | 3,303 | 3,300 |

Shareholder Returns
The company’s basic policy on profit distribution is to return appropriate profits to shareholders while strengthening its financial position and management foundation, striving for continuous and stable dividends with a consolidated Dividend on Equity (DOE) of 2.0% or more. The FY2025 annual dividend was 55 yen per share (interim 27 yen, year-end 28 yen), against 45 yen in FY2024, with a dividend payout ratio of 42.2% and DOE of 2.4%. For FY2026 the company forecasts an annual dividend of 55 yen per share (interim 27 yen, year-end 28 yen), a payout ratio of 60.0% and DOE of 2.3%. Over the previous medium-term plan “G-23” (FY2023–FY2025), total shareholder returns were 6.0 billion yen — dividends of 3.7 billion yen and treasury share purchases of 2.3 billion yen — against an initial plan of 3.5 billion yen. Under “Challenge2028” (FY2026–FY2028) the company plans total shareholder returns of 8.0 to 11.0 billion yen.
| Dividends per share (yen) | FY2024 (2025/3) | FY2025 (2026/3) | FY2026 (2027/3, forecasts) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interim dividends | 21 | 27 | 27 |
| Year-end dividends | 24 | 28 | (28) |
| Annual total | 45 | 55 | (55) |
| Dividend payout ratio | 33.1 | 42.2 | (60.0) |
| DOE | 2.1 | 2.4 | (2.3) |

New Medium-Term Management Plan “Challenge2028”
Hisaka Works formulated the new medium-term business plan “Challenge2028” to implement its newly established management vision “Challenge for Climate Change”. The plan targets operating profit of 5,000 million yen or more in FY2028 and ROE of 8% or more in the fiscal year ending March 2031, aiming to achieve PBR of 1x or more at an early stage. The company states that ROE for FY2025 was 5.6%, below its recognised cost of equity of 6-8%, and that PBR was 0.64x as of the end of March 2026 — an improving trend but still below 1x. Cash allocation over FY2026–FY2028 assumes operating cash flow of 13.5 billion yen or more and a reduction of strategic shareholdings of 4.0 billion yen or more, funding growth investment of 9.5 billion yen to 12.5 billion yen. The ratio of strategic shareholdings to net assets reached 18.9% at the end of March 2026, and the company aims for 15% or less by the end of March 2031.
| Item (Millions of Yen) | FY2022 Actual (G-20 final year) | FY2025 Actual (A) (G-23 final year) | FY2028 Plan (B) (Challenge2028 final year) | Rate of Change (B-A / A) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orders received | 34,621 | 42,591 | 54,000 | 26.8% |
| Net sales | 34,074 | 44,890 | 55,000 | 22.5% |
| Operating profit | 1,912 | 3,303 | 5,000 | 51.3% |
| Profit Margin | 5.6% | 7.4% | 9.1% | + 1.7pt |
| Ordinary profit | 2,392 | 3,620 | 5,300 | 46.4% |
| Profit attributable to owners of parent | 2,040 | 3,449 | 4,200 | 21.7% |
| ROA | 3.5% | 4.4% | 6.8% | + 2.4pt |
| ROE | 3.7% | 5.6% | 7.0% | + 1.4pt |
| ROIC | 2.4% | 3.4% | 5.5% | + 2.1pt |
By segment, the FY2028 plan calls for net sales of 23,470 million yen and operating profit of 2,550 million yen in the Heat Exchanger Segment, net sales of 25,000 million yen and operating profit of 1,940 million yen in the Process Engineering Segment, and net sales of 6,500 million yen and operating profit of 700 million yen in the Valve Segment.

This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.
