This article is based on publicly available IR materials and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities.
Note: Tameny Inc. labels the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 as “FY 3/2026”; this site classifies the most recently completed fiscal year as FY2025. All figures, tables and labels below follow the company’s own presentation.
Tameny Inc. (TSE Growth, 6181) reported net sales of ¥6,036mn for the year ended March 31, 2026, up 2.2% year on year, with growth in the Casual Wedding Business and the Regional Revitalization / QOL Business. Operating income turned positive at ¥81mn, an improvement of ¥137mn year on year, and ordinary income was ¥32mn, up ¥131mn. The Company recorded a net loss of ¥220mn after ¥309mn of extraordinary loss, but this was an improvement of ¥627mn from the prior year. Net assets stood at ¥1,134mn as of March 31, 2026, resolving the Company’s negative equity position. For FY 3/2027 the Company forecasts net sales of ¥6,200mn and operating income of ¥400mn.
Full-Year Results (FY 3/2026 Actual)
Sales and profit increased from FY 3/2025 as the Casual Wedding Business and the Regional Revitalization / QOL Business grew, and results slightly exceeded the plan revised on February 6. Extraordinary loss of ¥309mn and income taxes – deferred (profit) of ¥47mn were recorded, resulting in a net loss of ¥220mn. The extraordinary loss includes ¥291mn of impairment losses on fixed assets and ¥17mn of provision expense for loss on relocation.
| Item (millions of yen) | FY 3/2026 Result | FY 3/2025 | Change | Percentage change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,036 | 5,909 | +127 | +2.2% |
| Gross profit | 4,059 | 4,006 | +52 | +1.3% |
| SG&A expenses | 3,977 | 4,062 | -85 | -2.1% |
| Operating income | 81 | (56) | +137 | − |
| EBITDA | 368 | 312 | +55 | +17.8% |
| Ordinary income | 32 | (99) | +131 | − |
| Net income | (220) | (848) | +627 | − |
Against the forecast revised on February 6, net sales came in ¥36mn (+0.6%) higher at ¥6,036mn versus ¥6,000mn, operating income ¥21mn (+35.5%) higher at ¥81mn versus ¥60mn, ordinary income ¥22mn (+222.5%) higher at ¥32mn versus ¥10mn, and the net loss was ¥33mn smaller at ¥220mn versus ¥254mn.

Total SG&A expenses fell 2.1% year on year. Personnel expenses rose 2.1% on human resources expansion and depreciation rose 17.2% on the consolidation and relocation of stores in the Matching Business, while advertising expenses fell 6.5% on restraint ahead of rebranding and amortization of goodwill fell 77.9% following the impairment losses recorded at the end of FY 3/2025.
| SG&A expenses (millions of yen) | FY 3/2026 | FY 3/2025 | Change | YoY percentage change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total SG&A expenses | 3,977 | 4,062 | -85 | -2.1% |
| Personnel expenses | 1,516 | 1,484 | +31 | +2.1% |
| Advertising and sales promotional expenses | 822 | 879 | -56 | -6.5% |
| Rent expenses on land and building | 420 | 422 | -2 | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 252 | 215 | +37 | +17.2% |
| Amortization of goodwill | 33 | 152 | -119 | -77.9% |
| Other | 932 | 908 | +24 | +2.7% |
On the balance sheet, total assets rose ¥1,519mn to ¥5,108mn, with cash and deposits up ¥1,739mn to ¥3,115mn. Total liabilities declined ¥309mn to ¥3,974mn. Total net assets moved to ¥1,134mn from ¥(694)mn, a change of ¥1,828mn, and the equity ratio was 22.2%.
Segment Results
In the Matching Business, net sales and operating income decreased 7.3% and 39.2% respectively, as new member enrollment at the matching support agency fell and depreciation temporarily increased on the consolidation and relocation of stores. The Casual Wedding Business posted higher sales and a sharply higher operating income on a 21.8% increase in the number of produce for the Sma-Kon series, improved profitability at Sma-Kon and LUMINOUS, and a ¥119mn reduction in goodwill amortization. The Regional Revitalization / QOL Business grew on strong sales activity for local-government matching support.
| Business | Metric (millions of yen) | FY 3/2026 | FY 3/2025 | YoY percentage change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matching Business | Net sales | 1,935 | 2,087 | -7.3% |
| Matching Business | Operating income | 200 | 330 | -39.2% |
| Casual Wedding Business | Net sales | 3,621 | 3,422 | +5.8% |
| Casual Wedding Business | Operating income | 303 | 18 | +1,515.7% |
| Regional Revitalization / QOL Business | Net sales | 502 | 422 | +18.9% |
| Regional Revitalization / QOL Business | Operating income | 84 | 73 | +14.7% |
Key metrics in the Matching Business show new members enrollment at the matching support agency “Partner Agent” down 10.0% to 3,387 and existing members at the end of the period down 0.7% to 7,450, while the number of parties held at the matching party service “OTOCON” rose 41.2% to 4,121 and party participants rose 37.4% to 42,048. On the matching platform “CONNECT-ship”, users fell 18.9% to 20,843 following a member company’s decision to withdraw. The Company notes that new members enrollment has exceeded the level recorded in the same month of the previous year since February 2026.
| Casual Wedding Business — key metrics | FY 3/2026 | FY 3/2025 | Change | YoY percentage change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of orders — Sma-Kon series (including Lafusta) | 972 | 929 | +43 | +4.6% |
| Number of orders — LUMINOUS | 4,649 | 5,121 | -472 | -9.2% |
| Number of orders — Nijikai-Kun | 1,110 | 1,589 | -479 | -30.1% |
| Number of orders — Total | 6,731 | 7,639 | -908 | -11.9% |
| Number of produce — Sma-Kon series (including Lafusta) | 809 | 664 | +145 | +21.8% |
| Number of produce — LUMINOUS | 4,556 | 4,790 | -234 | -4.9% |
| Number of produce — Nijikai-Kun | 1,203 | 1,481 | -278 | -18.8% |
| Number of produce — Total | 6,568 | 6,935 | -367 | -5.3% |

In the Regional Revitalization sector, the Company won 5 new contracts for matching support center operation and 29 for events and seminars, including from Hokkaido, Miyagi, Aichi, Kyoto and Hyogo prefectures. In the QOL sector, the lifestyle support service “ANNIVERSARY CLUB” reached 79 services offered and over 63,000 registered members, the number of new insurance policies rose 5.4% to 470, and sales of engagement rings and wedding rings were launched in the second half of FY 3/2026.
FY2026 Forecast
For FY 3/2027 Tameny forecasts net sales of ¥6,200mn, up 2.7%, and operating income of ¥400mn, up 391.9%. Ordinary income is forecast at ¥325mn, up 907.6%, and net income at ¥322mn, an improvement of ¥542mn. The forecast is weighted to the second half: the Company guides to an operating loss of ¥73mn in the first half and operating income of ¥473mn in the second half. The Company cites a drastic review of the business structure of the Matching Business in cooperation with its capital and business alliances, the acquisition of new customer segments in the Casual Wedding Business, and strong sales activity for local-government matching support in the Regional Revitalization / QOL Business.
| Item (millions of yen) | FY 3/2027 First half | FY 3/2027 Second half | FY 3/2027 Full-year | FY 3/2026 Full-year | YoY change | YoY percentage change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,700 | 3,500 | 6,200 | 6,036 | +163 | +2.7% |
| Operating income | (73) | 473 | 400 | 81 | +318 | +391.9% |
| Ordinary income | (110) | 435 | 325 | 32 | +292 | +907.6% |
| Net income | (112) | 434 | 322 | (220) | +542 | − |

By business, net sales are expected to increase in all three businesses, while operating income is expected to increase significantly in the Matching Business and the Casual Wedding Business.
| Business | Metric | FY 3/2027 (plan) | FY 3/2026 | YoY change | YoY percentage change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matching Business | Net sales (millions of yen) | 2,042 | 1,935 | +107 | +5.6% |
| Matching Business | Operating income (millions of yen) | 387 | 200 | +186 | +93.0% |
| Matching Business | New members enrollment | 3,469 | 3,387 | +82 | +2.4% |
| Matching Business | Members unsubscribed upon engagement | 1,504 | 1,382 | +122 | +8.8% |
| Matching Business | Existing members | 6,954 | 7,450 | -496 | -6.7% |
| Casual Wedding Business | Net sales (millions of yen) | 3,658 | 3,621 | +36 | +1.0% |
| Casual Wedding Business | Operating income (millions of yen) | 456 | 303 | +152 | +50.4% |
| Casual Wedding Business | Number of produce for Sma-Kon series | 884 | 809 | +75 | +9.3% |
| Casual Wedding Business | Number of produce for LUMINOUS | 4,357 | 4,556 | -199 | -4.4% |
| Casual Wedding Business | Number of produce for Nijikai-Kun | 1,162 | 1,203 | -41 | -3.4% |
| Regional Revitalization / QOL Business | Net sales (millions of yen) | 600 | 502 | +98 | +19.5% |
| Regional Revitalization / QOL Business | Operating income (millions of yen) | 73 | 84 | -10 | -12.6% |

Shareholder Returns
This cannot be confirmed from the materials. The Financial Briefing Material for the year ended March 31, 2026 does not contain a dividend or shareholder return policy.
Topics
On February 25, 2026 the Company resolved to issue new shares via a third-party allotment. A total of 12,848 thousand shares were allotted to AI FUSION CAPITAL GROUP CORP. for a payment amount of ¥1,349mn, with a payment date of March 27, 2026. AI FUSION CAPITAL GROUP CORP. became the Company’s parent company on March 31, 2026 through subscription to the third-party allotment and the control-based criterion.
As a result of the third-party allotment, the Company’s negative equity was resolved as of March 31, 2026. Against the listing criteria, the net assets criterion was not met as of March 31, 2025 but was met as of March 31, 2026, and the Company states it was in compliance with all applicable criteria as of March 31, 2026. The market capitalization criterion of ¥4 billion or more is shown as not applicable, being applicable from 10 years after listing.

For FY 3/2027 the Company set out policies to clarify business operations based on customer value. In the Matching Business it will shift toward business operation centered on engagement, implementing measures centered on engagement from customer acquisition through service, developing pathways from the party service to the agency, and adopting a KPI and evaluation system centered on successful matches. In the Casual Wedding Business it aims to expand the areas in which it responds to customer needs, establishing a structure capable of meeting all customer needs for weddings costing under ¥4mn in order to drive revenue growth.
This article is an analysis based on publicly available information and is not a recommendation to buy or sell any specific securities. Investment decisions are your own responsibility.
